A JK THROUGH 12 INDEPENDENT SCHOOL IN CHARLOTTE, NC

1941

2017–18 Impact & Giving Report

Leadership is a cornerstone of the Country Day mission and a quality we live and model every day. Our ability to shape young children into young adults who are ready for anything stems from our long history at the forefront of education and our long-term financial stability. In this issue of Perspectives, we invite you to review the financial, admissions, and giving reports for the 2017–18 school year, along with the donor rolls.

We are thankful for the leadership of our Board of Trustees, administrators, faculty and staff, parent partners, alumni, and everyone who supports our mission through their gifts of time and resources.

Listed below are additional donor rolls as referenced in the printed Impact and Giving Report.

Gifts in Kind

We are grateful to our community members who have so generously donated gifts in-kind to Country Day. Gifts in-kind may include donated goods or professional services offered without compensation. Tangible personal property, such as art, antiques, musical instruments, or other items that can be used by Country Day for educational purposes are welcomed. Please see below for a list of all of our in-kind donors.

Anonymous
4 Paws Holistic
8 the Salon
Abode
Mr. Scooter Abrams III
Aix En Provence
AlphaHound
Anne Neilson Fine Art
Annell, Portrait Artist
Appel Plastic Surgery
Mr. Marc Arnone
Mr. and Mrs. Sanjiv Arora
Mr. T. Gregory Ashton and Ms. Cheri Lofquist
Amy and Pat Augustine
Ms. Steffanie Augustine
Ms. Jane Gaylord Bailey
B.D. Jeffries
Baku
Ballantyne Resort LLC
The Ballroom at Quail Hollow
Mr. Brian D. Barksdale Jr. and Mrs. Haines Pruden Barksdale '97
Ms. Elizabeth A. Barrett '01
Mr. and Mrs. Carter J. Bateman Sr.
Doug and Robin Baumgartner
Bedside Manor Home
Mr. and Mrs. John E. Beltz
Mr. Matthew S. E. Benson '88 and Mrs. Barrick C. Benson
Dr. Gaurav Bharti and Dr. Sarah M. Edwards
Mr. and Mrs. William S. Bianchi
Mr. and Mrs. Martin H. Bingham
Mr. and Mrs. Marc A. Birenbaum
Mr. and Mrs. John D. Bond III
Mr. and Mrs. Matthew G. Bosley
Dr. John E. Bourgeois and Mrs. Ann Fleming Bourgeois '80
Braitman Studio
Mr. and Mrs. Terrence J. Brennan
Mr. and Mrs. Christopher L. Britton
Brock Moran
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce J. Bunner
Burn Boot Camp - Elizabeth
Burrow Orthodontics
Mr. and Mrs. Sri Burugapalli
Dr. William M. Caldwell Jr. '90 and Mrs. Jane H. Caldwell
Campbell's Greenhouse and Nursery
Capitol
Capizzi, M.D.
Carmel Cleaners
Carolina Barre & Core
Carolina Facial Plastics
Carolina Panthers
Carpe Diem Restaurant
Mr. and Mrs. Edward A. Chapman
Char Bar No. 7
Charlotte's
Charlotte Art Consultants, LLC
Charlotte Ballet
Charlotte Checkers
Charlotte Country Day Art Department
Charlotte Country Day Boosters Club
Charlotte's Garden
Charlotte Hornets
Charlotte Hounds - Charlotte Lacrosse LLC
Charlotte Independence Soccer Team
Charlotte Skin & Laser
Charlotte Star Room
Mr. M. Dwayne Cherry '93 and Mrs. Ann Cherry
Mr. and Mrs. Dinesh Chopra
Classic Grooming Salon and Spa
Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Coddington IV
Mr. Richard H. Cooke Jr. '90 and Mrs. Kathleen N. Cooke
Mr. and Mrs. Christopher R. Cope
Corkbuzz
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel M. Cosma
Cotswold Marketplace
Mr. and Mrs. W. Kirk Crawford
Mr. and Mrs. Kevin S. Daly
Mr. and Mrs. Calvin C. Davis Jr.
Mr. Calvin C. Davis III '99 and Mrs. Jalisia Davis
Mr. and Mrs. Christopher N. Dekle
Del Frisco's Double Eagle Steak House
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas R. Demas
Dr. and Mrs. Vinay R. Deshmukh
Designia, Inc.
Diamonds Direct
Ms. Jennifer D. Dixon '95
Mr. and Ms. Thomas W. W. Dixon
Dogwood Southern Table & Bar
Mr. and Mrs. Paul D. Domeier
Donnybrook Advisors
Mr. Douglas Drew and Ms. Theresa Drew
Drs. Merlo, Fahrney & Associates, PA
Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. W. Dudley
The Duke Mansion
The Dunhill Hotel
Rev. and Mrs. Henry H. Edens III
Edge Fitness and Wellness
Mr. and Mrs. Frank H. Edwards
Elder Gallery of Contemporary Art
Elite Functional Performance
Elizabeth Bruns, Inc.
Mrs. Sarah Eller
Embellish at Cotswold Marketplace
Mr. Robert A. Engel and Mrs. Mary Tabor Engel
The English Room
Erin McDermott Jewelry
Erin Shops
Mr. and Mrs. Kevin E. Ernette
Mr. Craig L. Evans '94 and Mrs. Megan M. Evans
Mr. and Mrs. Thad H. Faison
Falling Creek Camp, Inc.
Fancy Pants
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel E. Farnham Sr.
Dr. Brian B. Farrell and Dr. Emma A. Farrell
Mr. and Mrs. D. Richard Faulkenberry
Dr. Christoph T. Feddersen and Ms. Robin G. Hall
Mr. and Mrs. Riley C. Fields III
The Fig Tree Restaurant
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas M. FitzGerald
Dr. James E. Fleischli and Dr. Kimmery M. Fleischli
Mr. James R. Flowers III '87 and Mrs. Alison L. Kraus-Flowers
Flywheel Sports
Foley Family Wines and Roth Estate/Matt LeBlanc
For Goodness Cakes
Mr. Oscar E. Saavedra and Mrs. Liliana M. Forero
Mr. and Mrs. Glenn A. Freedman
Mr. Len J. Friedland and Mrs. Bailee A. Collins
Mr. and Mrs. J. Henry Froelich III
Mr. and Mrs. Hugh Funderburg
Mr. and Mrs. Scott H. Gakenheimer
Mr. and Mrs. Steven A. Gardner
Mr. and Mrs. Frederic H. Garner IV
Ms. Annette Giarla
Gita Sporting Goods, Ltd.
Mr. H. Wilson Glasgow Jr. '62 and Mrs. Christian Glasgow
Good Food on Montford
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph J. Goodfellow
Mr. and Mrs. William F. Goodwyn
Mr. Todd A. Gorelick '82 and Mrs. Stacy M. Gorelick
GorgeousGLO Beauty Bar
Grand Slam USA
Graper Cosmetic Surgery Center
Mr. Robert C. Gray and Mrs. Clary Hilliard Gray '00
Ms. Meredith M. Green
Mr. Jason R. Haden and Mrs. Corinne Raynor Haden '99
Mr. Tyler A. Hager '03
Dr. Sean R. Hair and Mrs. Kristin Sturges Hair '95
Mr. R. Andrew Hale Sr. and Mrs. Eleanor Butz Hale '94
Mr. and Mrs. Rockell N. Hankin
Sasha and Grant Harbrecht
Mr. and Mrs. John T. Harmeling III
Mr. Richard F. Harris IV and Mrs. Sherry Stuart Harris '90
Mr. and Mrs. J. Frank Harrison III
Mr. Andre Haston
Mr. and Mrs. J. Gregory Hatcher
Mrs. Kandise N. Hayes
Mr. and Mrs. James T. Hedrick Jr.
Helen June Studio
Mr. and Mrs. Ryan H. Henderson
Mr. and Mrs. Michael E. Hennessey
Hidell Brooks Gallery
Mr. and Mrs. Aubrey L. Hilliard
Hilliard Studio Method 
Mr. and Mrs. Rainer Himmele
Mr. L. Robert Hobson '84 and Mrs. Karen Hobson
Mr. and Mrs. Christofer L. Hoff
Mr. and Mrs. Warren F. Holland III
Ms. Kathleen Holtzman
Mr. Van Houlditch
Mr. and Mrs. W. Todd Houser
Mr. George M. Howe III '88 and Mrs. Stefhanie Howe
Mr. Rick Huckaby
Hunstad Kortesis Bharti Cosmetic Surgery
In Bloom, Ltd.
Indigo Tilt
Infant Sleep Solutions
Ingrid Wilson Narratives
Isabella, Inc.
Ivy Citizens
J. McLaughlin
Jeffre Scott Apothecary
Jimmie Johnson Foundation
John Dabbs, Ltd.
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew M. Johnson
Mr. and Mrs. Jimmie K. Johnson
Mrs. Sarah Lovatt Johnson '09
Mr. and Mrs. Michael A. Jones
Mr. Matt Kalil
Mr. and Mrs. Ryan J. Kalil
Mr. Anilkumar Kanapadinhare and Mrs. Jayshree Lakshman
Dr. Kashyap B. Kansupada and Dr. Ameesha P. Kansupada
Mr. Neil B. Kapadia '87 and Dr. Sheena Kapadia
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory A. Kares
Ms. Antonia Keen '13
Mr. and Mrs. Todd D. Kerrins
Mr. and Mrs. Aditya Khurjekar
Kiawah Partners
King Ranch Saddle Shop
Mr. and Mrs. Dov Klarberg
Wanda June Koch Photography
Dr. Francis J. Kosarek and Dr. Michelle L. Rivera
Mr. Matthew J. Kosmicki and Ms. Shirley L. Kosmicki
Mr. Mukesh Kumar and Mrs. Manisha Gupta
Mr. Samir Kumar and Mrs. Sarika Daftuar
La Señorita Jolie
LaCa Projects
Landon Lacey Jewelry
Lark Elliott Photography
Dr. Peter A. Larkin Jr. '74 and Mrs. Ashley S. Larkin
Le Meridien Hotel
Mr. Matt LeBlanc
Mr. Joshua B. Levine '91 and Mrs. Jennifer L. Levine
Mr. Clayton S. Lineberger '09
Lineberger Orthodontics
Living Kitchen
Mr. and Mrs. David P. Long
Mr. and Mrs. Dean C. Lovett Sr.
Mr. John Lupton
Mr. David E. Lynn and Dr. Ming Qi
Mr. John A. Magee V and Ms. Tami B. Watras
Mr. Kevin M. Maher and Ms. Jennifer A. Imler
Ashley and Scott Mattei
Mattei Foundation
McKenzie Claire
Mr. and Mrs. Michael G. McLendon
Mr. and Mrs. Nathanial J. McManis
Mr. and Mrs. James R. McNab Jr.
Ali McPhail Interior Design
Mr. James McPhilliamy and Mrs. Kelly McPhilliamy
Meadowood Quail Association
Dr. Rohit Mehta and Dr. Shraddha S. Mehta
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel L. Menichella
Meredith A. Jackson Jewelry Boutique
Dr. and Mrs. William H. Merlo
Ms. Julie Messerschmidt
Mr. and Mrs. Sean T. Michelsen
Mary Tobias Miller Interior Design
Mr. and Mrs. Burch S. Mixon
Ms. Lauren E. Moïse '19
Monkee's
Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Moran
Morningstar Marinas
Mr. and Mrs. William A. Morrissett
Music With Friends
Ms. Meg Musselwhite
Napa on Providence
Anne Neilson
New Gallery of Modern Art
Mr. and Mrs. T. Long Nguyen
Nibbles Personal Chef
Oak Steakhouse
Mr. and Mrs. F. Blake O'Connor
Olde Providence Racquet Club
Mrs. Karen L. Oldham
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory W. Olsen
Opera Carolina
Ms. Taryn M. Page
Dr. Sridhar E. Pal and Mrs. Shilpa G. Patel
The Palm Restaurant
Paper Twist
Dr. Ashesh Parikh and Mrs. Ruchi Agrawal
Mr. and Mrs. W. Russell Parker
Paul Simon Co.
Ms. Adele F. Paynter
Perry's Fine Antique & Estate Jewelry
Petit Philippe
Mr. C. Yates Pharr '86 and Mrs. Marisa Pharr
Mr. Marshall E. Phillips and Mrs. Nancy Hollingsworth Phillips '90
Mr. Kevin Queen and Ms. Anne H. Pipkin '78
Mr. and Mrs. Ralph A. Pitts
Poole Shop
Poppy's Bagels & More
Porcupine Provisions, Inc.
Elizabeth and Tim Portland
Mr. and Mrs. Howard Preslar
Quail Hollow Country Club
Queen City Professional Yoga Therapy
The Queen City Style
Mr. and Mrs. Mark E. Reed
Ms. Karen L. Rezendes
Ritz-Carlton, Atlanta
The Ritz-Carlton, Charlotte
Rooster's Wood-Fired Kitchen
Mr. and Mrs. W. Todd Rucker
Mr. Brian A. Rudisill '90 and Mrs. Patricia M. Rudisill
Ms. Frances E. Rudolph '06
S & H Designs
Salsarita's Fresh Mexican Grill
Mr. and Mrs. Philip Salvato
Mr. Chirag S. Saraiya and Dr. Nehali V. Saraiya
Mr. Bruce P. Schlernitzauer and Mrs. Leslie Kaplan Schlernitzauer '86
Mr. and Mrs. Edward H. Schuth
Mr. Chris Schwan
Sea Island
Sells Consulting
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Semail
Warren and Mary Lynn Sepkowitz
Set In Stone
Dr. and Mrs. Romin B. Shah
Shain Gallery
Mr. Charles M. Shelton Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Charles M. Shelton Sr.
Shelton Vineyards Inc.
Mr. Robert H. Sheridan III
Mr. and Mrs. A. Pope Shuford
Mr. and Mrs. James B. Shuford
Sloan
Ms. Libby Smart
SmartCore Fitness
Mr. and Mrs. B. Logan Smith
Mr. Byron D. Smith '15
Mr. and Mrs. Cash J. Smith
Dr. Clifton C. Smith '90 and Mrs. Nicole P. Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Michael J. Smith Sr.
Mr. Graham F. Smith and Mrs. Mignonne Gavigan Smith '99
SOCO Gallery
Sonic Automotive, Inc.
South Street Partners
Mr. and Mrs. Michael C. Spangler
Splurge
SPORTMATCH
Mr. and Mrs. David B. Springer Sr.
Mr. Prakash Srinivasan and Mrs. Roopa Sankaran
Mr. and Mrs. Nick L. Starnes
Stomp, Chomp, and Roll Brands
Mr. Hubert K. Stoneman III '86 and Mrs. Caroline M. Stoneman
Mr. and Mrs. William F. Sullivan
Dr. and Mrs. Andrew I. Sumich
Mr. Dustin Swinehart
Tabor
Ann and Wellford Tabor
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew W. Tate
Taylor Richards & Conger
Ms. Kayleigh R. Thies
Mr. William B. Thomas and Mrs. Katharine Hidell Thomas '90
Mr. and Mrs. James P. Thomas Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Michael J. Thomas
Mr. and Mrs. Ted Thompson
THRIVE Center for Personalized Healthcare and Wellness
Tiny Children's Shop
Mr. Christopher D. Tomlinson and Mrs. Amanda Lemonds Tomlinson '01
Mr. and Mrs. Joel W. Toms
Mr. Bradley C. Touma and Mrs. Virginia Dabbs Touma '82
Ms. Lori Townsend
Trifecta Athletics
True Crafted Pizza
Mr. and Mrs. Charles M. Tuttle Jr.
Twine & Twig
Uber Dog Puppy Training
Valeriano Orthodontics
Varji & Varji Salon
VIBE5 Yoga & Fitness
Viva Chicken
Mr. Bob Waggoner
Mr. Geoffrey S. Walker and Mrs. Giordana Andretta Walker '98
Mr. and Mrs. L. Edgar Walton Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Henry B. Ward III
Mrs. Karen H. Ward
Mr. and Mrs. Julian B. White III
Mr. and Mrs. J. William Whitley
Mr. C. Hunter Widener '91 and Mrs. Joy M. Widener
Mr. and Mrs. Mark J. Williams
Mr. Dwayne Wilson II
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas R. Wilson IV
Ms. Tish Wimberly-Wolfe
Windsor Jewelers
Mr. Jonathan Winn
Mr. Drew M. Witman '06
Woodford Racing
Woof Gang Bakery and Grooming
Mr. J. Richard Worrell Jr. '91 and Mrs. Alanna J. Worrell
Y2 Yoga
Mr. Kent Youngstrom
Mr. James R. Yuhas and Mrs. Susan Purdy Yuhas '85
Mr. and Mrs. David Zeeso
Mr. David A. Zelickson '97 and Mrs. Erin Stone Zelickson '97
Mr. Forrest Zhan and Ms. Nina Yan
Ms. Weiyu Zhong '18

Honorariums

In honor of Ms. Yevgenia Arutyunyan 
Ms. Kara P. Campbell
Ms. Elizabeth M. Lauer '17
Mr. Taylor E. Williams '08

In honor of Mr. David L. Bailey III and Mrs. Kathryn Thompson Bailey '01
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph W. Thompson III

In honor of Mr. Joseph W. Beach '21
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Beach
Mrs. Dorothy M. Goodell

In honor of Ms. Lauren A. Beach '26
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Beach
Mrs. Dorothy M. Goodell

In honor of Margaret Gragg Bissell
Mr. and Mrs. David L. Mancos

In honor of Smoky Bissell
Mr. and Mrs. David L. Mancos

In honor of Mr. Holden P. Bobb '19
Mr. Lewis E. Bobb Sr.

In honor of Lucas R. Borans
Mr. and Mrs. David Borans

In honor of Mrs. Samantha Hance Bosco '90
Mr. and Mrs. Rockell N. Hankin
Mr. T. Rhodes Marley '14

In honor of Mrs. Kristin F. Boyles
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph E. Foster
Mr. William B. Hardison Sr. '82 and Mrs. Kate B. Hardison
Mr. James H. McLawhorn and Mrs. Hunter Johnston McLawhorn
Mr. G. Garrett Moseley and Mrs. Ellen Gibson Moseley '81
Mr. and Mrs. William E. Oliver
Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Pedlow
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Reddin

In honor of Mrs. Sara Gwynn Brackett
Mr. Whitney B. Brackett '94 and Mrs. Caroline B. Brackett

In honor of Mrs. Ann Sewell Butz 
Anonymous

In honor of Ms. Sadie Charles Calame '19
Mr. and Mrs. Paul A. Calame

In honor of Mr. Thomas C. Calame '22
Mr. and Mrs. Paul A. Calame

In honor of Mrs. Rainey Barnett Carey '02
Mrs. Bailey S. Barnett

In honor of Mr. Harlan W. Carroll '26
Mr. Kristopher W. Carroll '93 and Mrs. Tricia Carroll

In honor of Violet I. Carroll
Mr. Kristopher W. Carroll '93 and Mrs. Tricia Carroll

In honor of Country Day Faculty and Staff
Dr. and Mrs. Steve J. Lostetter II

In honor of Country Day Middle School Faculty
Mr. and Mrs. Charles A. White

In honor of Country Day Middle School Music Department
Mr. David M. Bigham '68 and Mrs. Robin Bigham

In honor of the Country Day Fourth Grade Faculty
Class of '26

In honor of Mr. Charles G. Chapman Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Shade M. Mecum III

In honor of Dr. William C. Chapman '76
Mr. and Mrs. Shade M. Mecum III

In honor of Mrs. Virginia W. Clute
Dr. Barrett G. Moore and Mrs. Janeen G. Moore

In honor of Mrs. Louise B. Cobb
Dr. Michael K. Leonard Jr. '85 and Dr. Anitha Madhure Leonard

In honor of Mr. Charles C. Coddington IV
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas C. Lauer

In honor of Ms. Anna C. Cook '19
Dr. and Mrs. Joseph W. Cook
Ms. Wendy Lochridge

In honor of Ms. Grace E. Cook '22
Dr. and Mrs. Joseph W. Cook
Ms. Wendy Lochridge

In honor of Mr. Aaron M. Cooper
Mr. and Mrs. Mark B. Copen

In honor of Mr. John H. A. Cooper '24
Mr. and Mrs. Mahlon B. Wallace III

In honor of Mr. William F. Cooper Jr. '21
Mr. and Mrs. Mahlon B. Wallace III

In honor of Mr. Andrew W. Cox '23
Dr. and Mrs. John H. Glick

In honor of Ms. Ashley E. Cox '19
Dr. and Mrs. John H. Glick

In honor of Mr. Carter T. Cox '26
Dr. and Mrs. John H. Glick

In honor of Mrs. Mildred Dalton Cox '66
Mr. T. Miles Cox '96 and Mrs. Rebecca Cox
Mr. and Mrs. Marc H. Silverman

In honor of Mrs. Suzanne T. Crawford
Anonymous

In honor of Mr. Davis G. Culp '30
Dr. and Mrs. Harry R. Culp

In honor of Ms. Leighton L. Culp '28
Dr. and Mrs. Harry R. Culp

In honor of Ms. Rollins R. Culp '31
Dr. and Mrs. Harry R. Culp

In honor of Mr. Ronald G. Curtin
Mr. Florian Pröbstel '05

In honor of Mr. Calvin C. Davis Jr.
Mr. Stuart R. Sherrill '92 and Mrs. Cameron F. Sherrill
Mr. and Mrs. James B. Shuford

In honor of Mrs. Jessica A. Demeter
Mr. and Mrs. Mark B. Copen

In honor of Mr. Ian Dennis
Ms. Anna V. Abernethy '13
Mr. and Mrs. Mark B. Copen

In honor of Mrs. Karen Derby
Mr. Patrick L. Hobson '89 and Mrs. Kristin H. Hobson

In honor of Mr. Benjamin C. Dorsey '26
Mr. and Mrs. James E. Case Jr.

In honor of Mr. Joseph J. Dorsey '29
Mr. and Mrs. James E. Case Jr.

In honor of Mr. Michael R. Dougherty
Mr. Eric Pedersen and Mrs. Lee Norelli Pedersen '04

In honor of Mrs. Nancy R. Ehringhaus
Mr. Benjamin T. Edelshain and Mrs. Katherine Ehringhaus Edelshain '05

In honor of Ms. Lucy C. Elliott '19
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas R. Elliott

In honor of Mrs. Kathryn D. Elsasser
Mr. Bradley D. Murchison and Dr. Lynne C. Murchison

In honor of Mr. A. Hunter Engel '20
Margaret W. and Owen Tabor

In honor of Mr. John G. H. Estes '24
Mr. and Mrs. Richard H. Estes

In honor of Mrs. Elaine C. Fairey
Mr. and Mrs. Shade M. Mecum III

In honor of Mr. Finn B. Farrell '26
Mr. and Mrs. James Vlna

In honor of Ms. Poppy Marie Farrell '23
Mr. and Mrs. James Vlna

In honor of Ms. Violet A. Farrell '31
Mr. and Mrs. James Vlna

In honor of Mr. Gary B. Forbis
Mr. David T. Peacock '92 and Mrs. Laurie Peacock
Mr. Michael L. Shor

In honor of Mrs. Liliana M. Forero
Dr. Gregory A. Mantooth and Dr. Michelle D. Scullock

In honor of Mr. Thomas Fredenberg 
Mr. and Mrs. Scott H. Gakenheimer

In honor of Mr. Michael J. Fresina
Mr. and Mrs. Francis G. Jonas
Mr. W. Trent Hawthorne '01 and Mrs. Joanna Hawthorne

In honor of Mrs. Jennifer L. Frisina 
Mr. and Mrs. Mark B. Copen

In honor of Mr. Carter M. Gallo '22
Mrs. Eileen Dougherty

In honor of Mr. Grayson C. Gallo '25
Mrs. Eileen Dougherty

In honor of Dr. Paul F. Gores Sr.
Ms. Ali M. Gores '05

In honor of Mr. Davis M. Greene '29
Mr. and Mrs. Adam J. Greene
Dr. and Mrs. Frederick L. Greene

In honor of Mrs. Kate B. Hardison
Dr. Matthew Saxonhouse and Dr. Sherry Saxonhouse

In honor of Ms. M. Elizabeth Harrison '24
Mr. Patrick L. Hobson '89 and Mrs. Kristin H. Hobson

In honor of Mr. Kenan T. Hawley '22
Mr. and Mrs. Troy C. Homesley

In honor of Mr. Landon S. Hawley '23
Mr. and Mrs. Troy C. Homesley

In honor of Ms. Emma Grace Hefner '26
Mr. and Mrs. Stan Hefner

In honor of Mr. Henry B. Hefner '28
Mr. and Mrs. Stan Hefner

In honor of Mr. Michael E. Hennessey
Mr. and Mrs. Mark B. Copen

In honor of Mr. Ryan C. Hill
Dr. Matthew Saxonhouse and Dr. Sherry Saxonhouse

In honor of Ms. Emma B. Hines '18
Mr. Patrick L. Hobson '89 and Mrs. Kristin H. Hobson

In honor of Ms. Tenley E. Hippensteel '23
Dr. and Mrs. Scott P. Hippensteel

In honor of Mrs. Marsha Howey Hodgin '76
Mr. George B. Hodgin '05 and Mrs. Caroline Chambers

In honor of Mr. Art Hoffman
Mr. and Mrs. Francis G. Jonas

In honor of Mr. David L. Hood Jr.
Mr. Jack M. Cathey

In honor of Mr. Porter T. Hoops '25
Mr. and Mrs. Darold Hoops

In honor of Mr. Thomsen L. Hoops '20
Mr. and Mrs. Darold Hoops

In honor of Benjamin G. Horn
Mr. and Mrs. Dennis G. Kerr

In honor of Mr. Samuel J. Housten II '28
Mrs. M. Elaine Housten

In honor of Mrs. Jacqueline J. Hunter
Mr. Ed Hart and Mrs. Katherine Hunter Hart '79

In honor of Ms. Abigail B. Ilfeld '19
Mr. and Mrs. Donald E. Trodson

In honor of Mr. Luke M. Ilfeld '23
Mr. and Mrs. Donald E. Trodson

In honor of Mrs. Sarah Lovatt Johnson '09
Mr. Christopher B. Martin

In honor of Ms. Avery Johnston
Mrs. Isabel B. Johnston

In honor of Mr. Mark B. Johnston '92 and Mrs. Caroline G. Johnston
Mrs. Isabel B. Johnston

In honor of Mrs. Katherine E. Jolly
Dr. Paul A. Sinal and Dr. Sara H. Sinal

In honor of Ms. Sara M. Jolly '29
Dr. Paul A. Sinal and Dr. Sara H. Sinal

In honor of Ms. Caroline K. Jones '18
Mr. Patrick L. Hobson '89 and Mrs. Kristin H. Hobson

In honor of Mr. Edward E. Kelly
Mr. James D. DuPuy '92 and Mrs. Cherie L. DuPuy
Mr. Lucas C. Fries '08
Mrs. Karen L. Oldham
Mr. Justin R. Pfeifer and Mrs. Stuart Richards Pfeifer '95

In honor of Mrs. Brooke Kluttz
Ms. Carey H. Kluttz '00

In honor of Mr. William A. Kneisel '29
Mr. and Mrs. William J. Kneisel

In honor of Mr. Connor D. Koehl '26
Mr. and Mrs. Doug Crosby

In honor of Ms. Morgan E. Koehl '29
Mr. and Mrs. Doug Crosby

In honor of Ms. Caroline J. Kosmicki '18
Mrs. Kay Kosmicki

In honor of Ms. Katherine G. Kosmicki '20
Mrs. Kay Kosmicki

In honor of Mr. Brian P. Kridler
Mr. and Mrs. W. Wesley Tyson Jr.

In honor of Mr. Connor Kugajevsky '28
Mrs. Ada Kugajevsky

In honor of Mary E. Kugajevsky
Mrs. Ada Kugajevsky

In honor of Ms. Kenna G. LaPiana '18
Mr. Patrick L. Hobson '89 and Mrs. Kristin H. Hobson

In honor of Mrs. Dianne Lawing 
Anonymous
Dr. Matthew Saxonhouse and Dr. Sherry Saxonhouse

In honor of Mr. Luc C. Levine '26
Mr. Daniel S. Levine and Ms. Leigh M. Levine

In honor of Ms. Olivia E. Levine '21
Mr. Daniel S. Levine and Ms. Leigh M. Levine

In honor of Drake J. Lynn
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald J. Campbell

In honor of E'Ara J. Lynn
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald J. Campbell

In honor of Mrs. Norma N. Mackenzie
Mr. Elias J. F. Hicks '03
Mr. Richard Berry and Ms. Sheila M. McGrail

In honor of Mr. Richard Marsh
Mr. and Mrs. Mark B. Copen

In honor of Mr. Christopher B. Martin
Ms. Margaret R. Abernethy '10
Ms. Nancy S. Blue '06
Mr. Jay W. Levell and Mrs. Rebecca Barrett Levell '99

In honor of Mrs. Harriet Attelia Martin
Mr. and Mrs. Douglas A. Brackett    

In honor of Mr. Samuel C. Martin
Ms. Anna V. Abernethy '13

In honor of Mrs. Virginia Whitney McBryde '96
Mr. and Mrs. Derek D. Thomas

In honor of Ms. Celia C. McCarty
Mr. and Mrs. Shade M. Mecum III

In honor of Mrs. Susan McConderee
Anonymous
Mr. and Mrs. J. C. Blucher Ehringhaus III
The Feimster Family
Ms. Robin Furr
Mrs. Jonsie Evans Moore '95
The Pruett Family
Mrs. Karen Hutchinson Ridout '96
Mr. and Mrs. Marc H. Silverman 

In honor of Ms. C. Ellen McIntyre '18
Mrs. Tillie S. Tice

In honor of Ms. Margaret E. McLawhorn '18
Mr. Patrick L. Hobson '89 and Mrs. Kristin H. Hobson

In honor of Mr. Peter T. C. Mennen '29
Rev. and Mrs. Stephen B. Swann

In honor of Mr. Thomas C. C. Mennen '24    
Rev. and Mrs. Stephen B. Swann

In honor of Mr. Cooper F. Mileham '30
Mr. and Mrs. William D. Mileham III

In honor of Mr. William D. Mileham V '27
Mr. and Mrs. William D. Mileham III

In honor of Mr. Chase F. Monroe
Mr. and Mrs. Francis G. Jonas

In honor of Mr. Bryce G. Moore '24
Mr. Larry T. Golomb

In honor of Mrs. Charlotte B. Morgan
Mr. and Mrs. Oscar W. Cranz III

In honor of Ms. Ellen Ambler Moseley '18
Mr. Patrick L. Hobson '89 and Mrs. Kristin H. Hobson

In honor of Ms. Matilda M. Nelson '29
Dr. and Mrs. Richard Nelson

In honor of Harrison L. Newcomb
Mr. and Mrs. William D. Newcomb

In honor of Mr. and Mrs. William D. Newcomb
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas P. Newcomb

In honor of Ms. Virginia E. Newell '74
Mr. Clark Erwin and Mrs. Leila Newell Erwin '70

In honor of Mrs. Cynthia C. Nicks
Mr. and Mrs. Shade M. Mecum III

In honor of Ms. Charlotte Noble
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas P. Newcomb

In honor of Ms. Vanessa O'Brien
Dr. Barrett G. Moore and Mrs. Janeen G. Moore

In honor of Ms. Alice D. Odum '22
Mrs. Alice C. Loftin

In honor of Ms. Catherine C. Odum '26
Mrs. Alice C. Loftin

In honor of Mrs. Catherine Odum
Mrs. Alice C. Loftin
Mr. William H. McGoogan Jr. '07

In honor of Mrs. Karen L. Oldham
Mrs. Julia M. Britt
Anonymous

In honor of Mr. Jeffrey C. Pacetti '94 
Mr. and Mrs. Richard C. Pacetti

In honor of Mr. Richard L. Pacetti '90
Mr. and Mrs. Richard C. Pacetti

In honor of Mrs. Virginia E. Parker
Anonymous

In honor of Ms. Adele F. Paynter
Anonymous
Mr. John A. Magee V and Ms. Tami B. Watras
Dr. Barrett G. Moore and Mrs. Janeen G. Moore

In honor of Mr. Alvin R. Pearman
Ms. Jennifer D. Dixon '95

In honor of Mrs. Nicole Pelletier
Mr. William Acree and Ms. Linda M. Pelletier

In honor of Mrs. Lillian Pittroff
Anonymous

In honor of Ms. Anna M. Poore '29
Mr. and Mrs. Billie S. House

In honor of Mr. Riley R. Powers '26
Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Powers

In honor of Mrs. Meghan M. Preslar
Mr. and Mrs. Bryan M. Brown
Mr. and Mrs. Joshua K. Green

In honor of Charles R. Rayburn
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Rayburn

In honor of Emmie L. Rayburn
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Rayburn

In honor of Mr. Mark E. Reed
Mr. and Mrs. Tom E. Blackburn

In honor of Sallye Richards
Mr. Justin R. Pfeifer and Mrs. Stuart Richards Pfeifer '95

In honor of Daniel R. Richardson
Dr. and Mrs. Daniel Ravenel

In honor of Mr. Peter M. Richardson Jr. '27
Dr. and Mrs. Daniel Ravenel

In honor of Mrs. Robin Riggins
Mr. J. Grant Gilbert '02 and Mrs. Lauren P. Gilbert
Mr. Stuart G. McGoogan '10

In honor of Ms. S. Brooks Riley '18
Mr. Patrick L. Hobson '89 and Mrs. Kristin H. Hobson

In honor of Mr. and Mrs. Michael E. Rinehart
Mr. Joseph K. Cooney

In honor of Mrs. Linda C. Roberts
Mr. Benjamin T. Edelshain and Mrs. Katherine Ehringhaus Edelshain '05

In honor of Mrs. Caroline S. Robicsek    
Anonymous
Mr. Stanton D. McCullough and Mrs. Lindsay Hance McCullough '93

In honor of Mr. Caldwell R. Rose Jr. '26
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph S. Stowe

In honor of Ms. Lucy A. S. Rose '29
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph S. Stowe

In honor of Ms. Lydia D. Ruffin '18
Mr. Dalton D. Ruffin

In honor of Ms. Avery E. Scheurer '18
Mr. Patrick L. Hobson '89 and Mrs. Kristin H. Hobson

In honor of Mrs. Anne C. Scott 
Mr. and Mrs. Kendric J. Best
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory B. Crampton

In honor of Ms. Graham C. Scott '27
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory B. Crampton

In honor of Mr. W. Worth Scott '29
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory B. Crampton

In honor of Mr. Tyler D. Shearer '18
Ms. Donna Hoke

In honor of Ms. Victoria Shearer '20
Ms. Donna Hoke

In honor of Jaclyn M. Siesel
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Schwartz

In honor of Ms. Anna K. Simpson
Mr. and Mrs. Derek D. Thomas

In honor of Ms. Elizabeth A. Smith 
Mr. William Nabach and Ms. Susan E. Hampton '94
Ms. Grace G. Murchison '08

In honor of Layne Elizabeth C. Smith '30
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick E. Hurley

In honor of Ms. Lillian A. Smith '19
Mr. and Mrs. William P. McDowell III

In honor of Ms. Lillian G. Smith '25
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick E. Hurley

In honor of Ms. Anna Davis Sommerkamp '18
Mr. Patrick L. Hobson '89 and Mrs. Kristin H. Hobson

In honor of Mr. Robert Stanfield '24
Mrs. Marty Stanfield

In honor of Mr. Bryan C. Stanton
Mr. Marshall M. Howerton '16

In honor of Ms. Cooper A. Stuckey '28
Mrs. Catherine W. Stuckey

In honor of Mr. Alexander W. Tabor Jr. '19
Margaret W. and Owen Tabor

In honor of Mr. Russell P. Tabor '21
Margaret W. and Owen Tabor

In honor of Mrs. Jovonne G. Taborn
Mr. and Mrs. Derek D. Thomas

In honor of Ms. Elise C. Tate '29
Ms. Tish WimberlyWolfe

In honor of Mr. Joseph W. Thompson IV '98 and Mrs. Taryn S. Thompson
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph W. Thompson III

In honor of Ms. Martha C. Thorne
Dr. Joshua Smith and Mrs. Elizabeth Thorne Smith '97

In honor of Ms. Sydni A. Tillery '26
Mr. and Mrs. David A. Tillery

In honor of Ms. Mary Allen Todd
Mr. Christopher A. Nuckols and Mrs. Kristine Young Nuckols '99

In honor of Mr. Bradley C. Touma    
Mr. L. Heath Chapman '97 and Mrs. Kathryn W. Chapman
Mr. David W. D'Alessandro '10
Mr. Edward E. Ford III '91 and Mrs. Elizabeth Ford
Mr. Alex A. Garella '04
Mr. George B. Hodgin '05 and Mrs. Caroline Chambers
Mr. and Mrs. Francis G. Jonas
Mr. Albert L. McAulay III '96 and Mrs. Lindsay D. McAulay
Mr. Matthew D. McAulay '01 and Mrs. Blythe A. McAulay
Mr. and Mrs. Chase F. Monroe
Mr. J. Taft Sanders III '99 and Mrs. Whitney Sanders
Mr. and Mrs. Marc H. Silverman

In honor of Ms. Virginia Hart Touma '18
Mr. Patrick L. Hobson '89 and Mrs. Kristin H. Hobson

In honor of Ms. Stephanie Tucker
Mr. Blake D. Winston '07

In honor of Ms. Kathryn E. Usher '23
Mr. W. Shawn Usher

In honor of Mr. Stephen O. Wall
Mr. and Mrs. T. Frederick Carroll Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas C. Lauer

In honor of Mr. and Mrs. L. Edgar Walton Jr.
Mr. Brian J. Miller and Mrs. Kelly Walton Miller '90
Mr. and Mrs. Marc H. Silverman

In honor of Mr. Benjamin T. Williams '17 
Jim and Marty Williams

In honor of Mr. James F. Williams '15
Jim and Marty Williams

In honor of Mr. Drew M. Witman '06
Mrs. Toni L. Robinson

In honor of Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Witman
Mr. and Mrs. Francis G. Jonas
Mr. J. Taft Sanders III '99 and Mrs. Whitney Sanders

In honor of Mrs. Linda L. Wolf
Mr. and Mrs. John A. Newson Jr.

In honor of Mrs. Katherine W. Wood
Anonymous
Mr. John R. Hosmer Jr. '85 and Mrs. Patricia F. Hosmer
Mr. and Mrs. David B. Springer Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. Derek D. Thomas

In honor of Mr. Stokes A. Yarbrough '19
Dr. and Mrs. Sidney H. Yarbrough III

In honor of Ms. Taylor L. Yarbrough '19
Dr. and Mrs. Sidney H. Yarbrough III

Memorials

In memory of Mrs. Claudia W. Belk
Mr. and Mrs. W. Todd Houser

In memory of Mr. John M. Belk
Mr. and Mrs. W. Todd Houser

In memory of Mr. Scott R. Benson
Mr. Patrick L. Hobson '89 and Mrs. Kristin H. Hobson
Mr. B. Carter Touma '13
Ms. Irene B. Touma '15
Mr. and Mrs. L. Edgar Walton Jr.

In memory of Mr. K. Rennie Biggers '48
Margaret and Smoky Bissell
Mrs. Julia M. Britt
Mr. and Mrs. Bailey Patrick Jr.

In memory of Ms. Margaret M. Bledsoe '84
Mrs. Julia M. Britt

In memory of Mrs. Martha H. Bledsoe
Mrs. Julia M. Britt

In memory of Mr. Rand Brookshire '90
Mr. W. Denis Brown IV and Mrs. Kathryn Brookshire Brown '87

In memory of Mrs. Florence R. C. Chapman
Dr. Michael K. Leonard Jr. '85 and Dr. Anitha Madhure Leonard

In memory of Mrs. Julie Rankin Civils '70
Mr. Robert J. McKenna and Mrs. Rosalie Steele '70

In memory of Mr. Dwight E. Clark
Mr. T. Rhodes Marley '14

In memory of Ms. Rosalyn L. Cobb '70
Mr. Robert J. McKenna and Mrs. Rosalie Steele '70

In memory of Mr. J. Samuel Cook '66
Mr. Frank L. Horne Jr. '73 and Mrs. Margaret G. Horne
Mr. and Mrs. L. Edgar Walton Jr.

In memory of Mrs. Nara Copses
Mr. and Mrs. Clyde C. Dickson Jr.

In memory of Ms. Susan S. Craig '68
Class of 1968

In memory of Mr. J. Scott Cramer '49
Mrs. Julia M. Britt

In memory of Mr. Richard E. Deer
Mrs. Charlotte W. Deer

In memory of Mr. R. Thomas Dooley Jr.
Mrs. Julia M. Britt

In memory of Mr. Joseph J. Estwanik IV '92
Mr. Brett H. Estwanik '99

In memory of Mrs. Sandra S. Eubanks
Mr. Thomas C. Eubanks Jr.

In memory of Ms. Gayle W. Fenning '89
Ms. Emily Morton Barrett '89
Mr. Brian P. Bird and Mrs. Jean Roddey Bird '89
Mr. Neil Brooks and Ms. Bo Rosser '89
Mr. Joe Frierson and Mrs. Lisa Moore Frierson '89
Mr. Patrick L. Hobson '89 and Mrs. Kristin H. Hobson
Mr. David Senan and Mrs. Mary Scott Watkins Senan '89
Mr. Alexander Van Winkle and Mrs. Elizabeth Crawford Van Winkle '89

In memory of Mr. G. Gregory Gates, MD
Mrs. Valerie Gates

In memory of Ms. Rachel R. Giblin '10
Mr. Thomas R. Giblin III '75 and Mrs. Rebecca N. Giblin

In memory of Mrs. Marion Gibson
Ms. Elizabeth E. Gibson '88

In memory of Mrs. Anne Glenn
Mrs. Julia M. Britt

In memory of Mr. Robert G. Gray
Mr. Brett W. Gray '00 and Mrs. Stacy Gray

In memory of Mr. Stephen P. Hayes '90
Mr. Bradley N. Treat '90 and Mrs. Kristen Treat

In memory of Mrs. Dolly S.Hickman
Mr. Gus Walton and Mrs. Carroll Rogers Walton '88

In memory of Mrs. Dorothy Hobson
Willie Hobson

In memory of Mrs. Florence W. Hoffman
The Country Day Upper School Art Department

In memory of Mr. Charles S. Hondros '87
Mr. James T. Cavalaris '65 and Mrs. Joanna T. Cavalaris

In memory of Nancy Hutcheson
Mrs. Julia M. Britt

In memory of Ms. Suzanne P. Hynes '85
Mr. Edmund N. Durden and Mrs. Laura Hynes Durden '83

In memory of Mr. Michael Jonas
Mr. Brian A. Roberts '01

In memory of Mrs. Mary C. Jones
Mrs. Jacqueline J. Hunter

In memory of Ms. Hanya Kandlis
Mr. Daniel S. Levine and Ms. Leigh M. Levine

In memory of Ms. Killeen M. Kirkwood '77
Mr. and Mrs. John J. Kirkwood

In memory of Mr. Nicholas G. Kosmicki
Mrs. Kay Kosmicki

In memory of Mr. Alvin E. Levine
Mr. Daniel S. Levine and Ms. Leigh M. Levine

In memory of Mrs. Doris B. Miller
Mr. John S. Miller Jr.

In memory of Mr. Ray N. Mitchell '68
Class of 1968

In memory of Mrs. Gertrude Wallace Morgan '77
Mr. J. Gary Morgan and Mrs. Charlotte B. Morgan

In memory of Mrs. Nicole Parbery
Mr. Stewart Parbery

In memory of Ms. Mary L. Phillips '77
Mrs. Barbara Miller Pooley '78
Mr. Don Willis and Mrs. Frances Query Willis '78

In memory of Mr. Eddie Reed
Mr. Jeremy Radack

In memory of Mr. Patrick Reen '02
Mr. Jay W. Levell and Mrs. Rebecca Barrett Levell '99

In memory of Mrs. Mary E. Richards
Mr. and Mrs. James A. Massey

In memory of Mr. N. Winthrop Robinson
Mr. Derek Luther and Ms. Brittany Brackett Luther '01
Dr. J. Gardiner Richards Roddey Jr. '81 and Dr. Patricia K. Roddey
Mr. J. Taft Sanders III '99 and Mrs. Whitney Sanders

In memory of Mr. J. Gardiner Richards Roddey
Mrs. Julia M. Britt

In memory of Ms. Madeline G. Rucker '19
Anonymous
Mrs. Denise M. Ball
Mr. and Mrs. Randall Blankenship
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald J. Blatt
Mr. and Mrs. Carl W. Breeden
Mr. Louie D. DeWitt
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas S. Franklin IV
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy K. Gerlach
Ms. Sandra L. Griffin
Ms. Shirley H. Griffin
Mr. and Mrs. Gary J. Hicks
Mr. and Mrs. Michael W. Highsmith
Mr. and Mrs. Joshua R. Jewett
The Kilted Buffalo Langtree LLC
Ms. Melissa Lambert
Mr. and Mrs. Larry N. Lee
Mr. and Mrs. Matthew T. Less
Mr. Jason M. McInnis
Ms. Hannah G. Melson
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Minor
Mr. and Mrs. Brian D. Mockler
Mr. Terry L. Porter Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey F. Prendergast
Mr. and Mrs. Todd C. Rauhecker
Mr. and Mrs. Robin Reed
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald L. Reid
Mr. and Mrs. G. Douglas Richards
Mr. and Mrs. Philip A. Roets
Ms. Sherry L. Sanson
Mr. and Mrs. J. Thomas Simpkins
Mr. and Mrs. Michael C. Spangler
Ms. Martha C. Thorne
Mr. and Mrs. Ryan Turner
Mr. and Mrs. Cornelis F. Van de Mortel
Mr. and Mrs. Jason Vipperman
Mr. and Mrs. J. Robert White Jr.
Williamsburg Womens Club
Ms. Heather R. Winchester
Mr. and Mrs. David J. Workman
Ms. Jodi Wright

In memory of Mrs. Sandra L. Rusnak
Mr. and Mrs. Geoffrey C. Rusnak

In memory of Mr. Henry Sloan III '68 and
Class of 1968

In memory of Mrs. Stacy S. Stranick
Ms. Elizabeth R. Buckfelder '13
CBSHOME Real Estate
Mr. and Mrs. Dennis D. Killion
Mr. David J. Onorato and Ms. Mary C. McGovern
Mr. J. Alexander Salisbury '71 and Mrs. Camille Salisbury
Mr. Bradley C. Touma and Mrs. Virginia Dabbs Touma '82
Ms. Marianne L. Waterhouse

In memory of Mrs. Judith F. Sutker
Sylvia Ashcraft

In memory of Mr. James R. Tice
Mr. Kenneth B. McIntyre and Mrs. Mary Beth Tice McIntyre '90

In memory of Mr. Allen R. Todd '95
Mr. Robert J. McKenna and Mrs. Rosalie Steele '70

In memory of Mr. Wil Tucker '07
Mr. Blake D. Winston '07

In memory of Mr. Arvin L. Vanden Berge
Mrs. Kay Kosmicki

In memory of Mr. David Wheeler
Ms. Katherine A. Rose '77

In memory of and Bill White
Mrs. Julia M. Britt

In memory of Mr. Charles R. Willard '66
Mr. Edward R. Hipp III '66 and Mrs. Chicora Hipp

Young Alumni Selwyn Society

The Young Alumni Selwyn Society (YASS) celebrates leadership and generosity among graduates within the past 15 years. YASS members support the Country Day Fund with gifts of $500+ (2003–07), $250+ (2008–2013), and participation (2014–17).

Class of 2003

Mrs. Sarah Dickson Bourgeois*
Mr. Robert A. Campbell
Mr. W. Lee Cornwell*
Ms. Katherine H. Howe*
Mrs. Blakely Offutt Infante*
Mr. David J. Kridler*
Mr. C. Ivan Mothershead IV*
Mr. Ryan M. O’Neill*
Mr. Ryan C. Riggins*

Class of 2004

Mr. Stanton T. Bryan Jr.*
Mr. S. Cole Buckfelder*
Mr. Joseph P. Carroll*
Mr. Alex L. Clementi
Mrs. Christiane R. Felts
Mr. Jason C. Felts 
Mr. Ryan D. Ratcliffe*
Mrs. Laurens Adams Threlkeld 
Mrs. Kennedy Hayes Vaughan 
Mr. J. Daniel Vaughan III 
Mrs. Annie Smith Warlick 
Mrs. Caroline McGuire Winslett*

Class of 2005

Ms. Lauren A. Harkey 
Mr. C. Zachary Keiger 
Mrs. Bridges Handford Keiger 
Mr. Florian Pröbstel 

Class of 2006

Mrs. Robin Branstrom Adams*
Mr. Hayes W. Ashcraft*
Mr. John D. Black Jr.*
Mrs. Jane Howe Dickson*

Class of 2007

Mr. John J. Norris*

Class of 2008

Ms. Lillie M. Cochran 
Mr. Robert L. Culp 
Mr. T. Tate Davis Jr.  
Mr. Lucas C. Fries*
Ms. Sarah S. Offutt
Ms. Bonnie E. A. Stroup*
Mr. Taylor E. Williams

Class of 2009

Ms. Sue D. Smith

Class of 2010

Mr. David W. D’Alessandro 
Mr. D. Jonathan Howe*
Ms. Elizabeth E. Pitts 
Ms. Kelsey I. Siman 
Mr. J. McKinley B. Taylor Jr.  
Ms. Sarah A. Veith*

Class of 2012

Ms. K. Madison Early 
Mr. James F. Howe*
Mr. Patrick H. Langdon 

Class of 2013

Ms. Anna Kathryn Smith 
Ms. M. Caroline M. Taylor 

Class of 2014

Mr. D. George Alford 
Mr. Brandon R. Elsasser 
Mr. Gary Heeseman IV 
Mr. Joseph R. Howe*
Mr. Christian A. Jones
Mr. Andrew J. Loepprich 
Mr. T. Rhodes Marley 
Mr. McNair H. Mitchener 
Ms. Megan R. Schlernitzauer 
Mr. Oscar Louis Suris 
Ms. Erin White 

Class of 2015

Mr. Jubal A. Early Jr.  
Mr. Alex D. Funderburg 
Ms. Hannah J. Kintzinger 
Ms. Megan C. Mahoney 
Ms. Elizabeth M. McLawhorn 
Mr. Julian D. Taylor 
Ms. Irene B. Touma 

Class of 2016

Mr. Nicolas S. Andreou 
Ms. Margaret E. Heeseman 
Mr. Marshall M. Howerton
Mr. Michael P. Krupa 
Mr. Duncan M. Murchison 
Mr. Jackson H. Widener 

Class of 2017

Ms. Ella B. Dunn 
Ms. Anna K. Elsasser 
Ms. Caroline M. Funderburg 
Mr. Andrew L. Gardner 
Ms. Olivia E. Jones 
Mr. P. Hayden LaPiana 
Ms. Elizabeth M. Lauer 
Ms. Kelsey E. Manzano 
Ms. Mary Carton Mitchener 
Mr. Mark Emilio Suris 

*Country Day Loyal member

Alumni Giving

Thank you to our committed alumni. We are deeply appreciative of your continued support of Country Day and the difference you are making for future graduates through your Country Day Fund, endowment, capital, and restricted giving.

The Sardis Guild
(Classes of 1941 to 1961)
Participation–17 percent

Mrs. Gretchen Marsh Carpenter '58
Mr. Marshall B. Gilchrist '58
Mr. C. Rex Welton Sr. '58
Ms. Sally G. Griffith '59
Dr. W. Reid Pitts Jr. '59
Mrs. Sarah Porter Boehmler '61

Class of 1962
Participation–12 percent

Mr. Tom Covington 
Mr. H. Wilson Glasgow Jr. 

Class of 1963
Participation–18 percent

Mrs. Beth Brown Boyd 
Mrs. Johnsie Heyward Canny 
Mrs. Nancy Main Linsley 

Class of 1964
Participation–24 percent

Mrs. Jean Farnell Bednarski 
Mr. Charles H. Conner Jr. 
Rev. John E. Covington 
Mrs. Elizabeth Montgomery Crenshaw 
Ms. Annabel Jones Link 
Mr. Rodney C. Pitts 
Mrs. Mary Anne Borough Riley 
Mr. W. Kent Van Allen Jr. 

Class of 1965
Participation–19 percent

Mrs. Linda Main Benham
Mr. James T. Cavalaris 
Mr. James F. Love III 
Mrs. Katherine Blythe Southerland 
Mr. John B. Trotter 

Class of 1966
Participation–14 percent

Mr. O. Reid Ashe Jr. 
Mrs. Mildred Dalton Cox 
Mr. Edward R. Hipp III 
Mrs. Jenkins Bagby Trotter 

Class of 1967
Participation–10 percent

Mrs. Betty Rankin Hechenbleikner 
Mrs. Sally Cannon Saussy 

Class of 1968
Participation–9 percent

Mr. David M. Bigham 
Mrs. Elizabeth Nisbet Miller 
Mr. Paul R. Scarborough 

Class of 1969
Participation–12 percent

Mr. David G. Jones 
Mr. Patrick J. Quinn 
Mr. J. M. Bryan Taylor Sr. 
Mr. Marshall S. Wood 

Class of 1970
Participation–18 percent

Mr. L. Jackson Blythe Sr. 
Mrs. Leila Newell Erwin 
Dr. Thomas B. McElwee 
Mr. Richard H. Quinn 
Mrs. Rosalie Steele 
Ms. Nina L. Williams 

Class of 1971
Participation–18 percent

Mr. H. Kenneth Fleishman 
Mrs. Dorsey Tillett Northrup 
Mrs. Carolyn Nash Phillips 
Mr. J. Alexander Salisbury 
Mr. Peter C. Van Allen 
Mr. David N. Webb 

Class of 1972
Participation–10 percent

Mr. H. Heath Alexander 
Mrs. Katherine Mikell Cochran 
Dr. Harold R. Howe Jr. 
Mrs. Callie Traynor Troutman 
Mr. Stuart L. Troutman 

Class of 1973
Participation–10 percent

Mr. Thomas M. Belk Jr. 
Mr. Frank L. Horne Jr. 
Mrs. Roland Elliott Mitchener 
Mr. Robert S. Valenstein 

Class of 1974
Participation–17 percent

Mrs. Cammie Robinson Hauptfuhrer 
Mr. Lee C. Herbert 
Mrs. Katherine Jackson Howe 
Dr. Peter A. Larkin Jr. 
Mr. John S. Miller IV 
Mrs. Claire Alderks Miller 
Ms. Virginia E. Newell 
Mr. J. Arthur Whedon 

Class of 1975
Participation–5 percent

Mr. David M. Fligel 
Dr. Marshall C. McCoy 

Class of 1976
Participation–13 percent

Mrs. Susan Alexander Aulebach 
Mrs. Abigail Dowd Beck 
Mr. John A. Dickson 
Mrs. Marsha Howey Hodgin 
Mr. Eric W. Law 
Mrs. Margaret P. Otey 
Mr. W. Burt Philips 
Mr. John M. Phillips 

Class of 1977
Participation–25 percent

Mrs. Olivia Chaplin Baker 
Mr. Louis A. Bledsoe III 
Mr. Derick S. Close
Mr. Scott R. Gorelick 
Mrs. Anne Pender Griffith 
Mr. L. Watts Hamrick III 
Mr. Craig L. Hill 
Mr. William J. Howe 
Mr. Robert E. Mason IV 
Mr. J. Bradford McIlvain 
Mrs. Nina Dooley McLean 
Mrs. Henrietta White Palmer 
Ms. S. Ellen Porter 
Mr. E. Dickey Ridenhour 
Ms. Katherine A. Rose 
Mrs. Marion Hanes Rutsch 
Mrs. Mary Craighill Tourgee 

Class of 1978
Participation–13 percent

Mr. Douglas S. Gray 
Mr. David J. Howe Sr. 
Dr. K. Dale Owen Jr. 
Mrs. Barbara Miller Pooley 
Mrs. Elizabeth Carver Warren 
Mr. Edward I. Weisiger Jr. 
The Honorable Frank D. Whitney 
Mrs. Frances Query Willis 

Class of 1979
Participation–17 percent

Mr. Robert P. Baynard Jr. 
Mrs. Anne Horne Dooley 
Mr. Robert T. Dooley III 
Mr. Cameron R. Goodman 
Mr. E. Hooper Hardison Jr. 
Mrs. Katherine Hunter Hart 
Mr. G. Patrick Hunter III
Mrs. Stacy Collins Lynch 
Mrs. Frances Chapman Mangan 
Mr. L. Leon Olive 
Mr. Peter A. Pappas 
Mrs. Susan Webb Pierce 

Class of 1980
Participation – 8 percent

Mr. Thomas E. Austin Jr. 
Mrs. Ann Fleming Bourgeois 
Mrs. Frances Howey Howe 
Mrs. Hunter Johnston McLawhorn 
Ms. Sally D. Robinson 

Class of 1981
Participation–9 percent

Mr. Douglas S. Bell Sr. 
Mr. Philip F. Howerton III
Mr. Richard L. Mack 
Mrs. Ellen Gibson Moseley
Mrs. Amy Fonville Owen 
Mr. John C. Robicsek
Dr. J. Gardiner Richards Roddey Jr. 
Mr. David K. Smoots 

Class of 1982
Participation– 4 percent

Mr. J. Mike Cofer 
Mr. Stephen D. Dellinger 
Mr. B. Wayne Dixon Jr. 
Mr. J. Daingerfield Dulaney Jr. 
Mr. Todd A. Gorelick 
Mr. William B. Hardison Sr. 
Dr. Peter S. Justis 
Mr. Mark S. Lerner 
Mrs. Sharon Brown Mack 
Mr. C. Marshall Mills 
Mr. Verner E. Stanley III 
Mrs. Virginia Dabbs Touma 
Mr. James J. White IV 

Class of 1983
Participation–9 percent

Mrs. Ansley Bost Calhoun 
Ms. M. Latta Chapman 
Mrs. Deborah Rinehart Clark 
Mrs. Laura Hynes Durden 
Mrs. Jessie Tomlinson Jones 
Mrs. Elizabeth Downs McIntyre 
Mrs. Gena Graham Morris 
Dr. Benjamin D. Sutker 
Mr. Stephen A. Windell 

Class of 1984
Participation–10 percent

Mrs. Amy Hunter Emmanuel 
Mr. Charles L. Fonville Jr. 
Mr. B. Gibbs Heilman Jr. 
Mr. L. Robert Hobson 
Mr. Luther A. Lockwood II 
Mrs. Margaret Martin Long 
Mrs. Delia Welton McMullen 
Mr. R. Jordan Smyth Jr. 
Mrs. Ann Vernon Stanley
Mr. Stevenson M. Vaughn 
Mrs. Katherine White Willingham 

Class of 1985
Participation–20 percent

Mr. David M. Benson 
Mr. F. Eric Burgess III 
Mr. William D. Byron IV 
Mr. W. Fairfax Cooper 
Mr. John R. Hosmer Jr. 
Mrs. Sandra Smith Kirchhoff 
Mr. Mark B. Ladley 
Dr. Michael K. Leonard Jr. 
Mr. Robert C. Mitchener 
Mr. Jack L. Mulligan Jr. 
Mrs. Karen Wilkie Newman 
Mr. Matthew V. Ricks 
Mrs. Nancy Hanes Sasz 
Mr. Mark D. Weir 
Mr. J. Spencer Whitman 
Ms. Mary Henderson Whittaker 
Mrs. Kathryn Anderson Willis 
Dr. Jonathan D. Woody 
Mrs. Susan Purdy Yuhas 

Class of 1986
Participation–13 percent

Mr. Howard Bissell III 
Mrs. Melissa Gibson Estes 
Mr. Jay A. Gerhart 
Mr. John H. Graham 
Mrs. Heather Duncan Lyle 
Mrs. Stacey A. Marshall 
Mr. C. Yates Pharr 
Ms. Ginger C. Rider 
Mrs. Leslie Kaplan Schlernitzauer 
Mr. B. Scott Smith 
Mr. Hubert K. Stoneman III 
Mrs. Carolyn Pou Vanderberg 
Mr. W. Kent Walker Jr. 
Ms. Michelle L. Wellmon 
Mrs. Anna-Lindsay Smith Yarbrough 

Class of 1987
Participation–13 percent

Mrs. Katherine Mattocks Bray 
Mrs. Kathryn Brookshire Brown 
Mr. Edison P. Cassels 
Ms. Amy Farrell 
Mr. James R. Flowers III 
Mr. Adam W. Foodman 
Mr. David M. Gillespie 
Ms. Claire Whitworth Helm 
Mr. Neil B. Kapadia 
Dr. Jeffrey A. Klein 
Mrs. Elizabeth Love Maddrey 
Mr. David A. Mills 
Mr. Steven L. Purdy 
Ms. Shelton P. Smith 
Ms. Cynthia G. Tice 
Mrs. Robbie Shannonhouse Whisnant 

Class of 1988
Participation–16 percent

Dr. Simmons Long Anderson 
Mr. Matthew S. E. Benson 
Mr. Frank M. Burgess Jr. 
Mrs. Margaret Hynes Clark 
Ms. Elizabeth E. Gibson 
Mr. William T. Grasty 
Mr. George M. Howe III 
Mrs. Ashley O'Neill Kleiderer 
Mrs. Elizabeth Brand Letts 
Mr. Jason W. Levergood 
Mr. W. Stacey Moore III 
Dr. John J. Murphy III 
Mr. Brian M. O'Leary 
Mr. Edwin B. Peacock III 
Mr. Robert C. Phillips III 
Mrs. Genie Walker Scheurer 
Mrs. Tracy Crawford Singer 
Mr. Henry P. A. Smyth 
Mrs. Carroll Rogers Walton 

Class of 1989
Participation–23 percent

Ms. Emily Morton Barrett 
Mr. Hardt W. Bing 
Mrs. Jean Roddey Bird 
Mr. Lane E. Faison 
Mrs. Lisa Moore Frierson
Mrs. Anna Love Gardner 
Ms. Mary Neal Harris 
Dr. Heather L. Heiman 
Mr. Jonathan C. Hickman 
Mr. Patrick L. Hobson 
Mr. David Lefkowitz IV 
Mr. D. McCord Moody 
Dr. Krista Schwabacher Morris 
Ms. Kerry E. Reichs 
Ms. Bo Rosser 
Mr. Matthew L. Scharf 
Mr. William J. Scheessele 
Mrs. Mary Scott Watkins Senan 
Mr. R. Glenn Sherrill Jr. 
Mr. Eric M. Strumpf 
Mrs. Elizabeth Crawford Van Winkle 

Class of 1990
Participation–33 percent

Mrs. Elizabeth Sappenfield Annan 
Mrs. Samantha Hance Bosco 
Mr. R. Fairbanks Bourne 
Dr. William M. Caldwell Jr. 
Dr. Lorri Ellen Henry Campbell 
Mr. Richard H. Cooke Jr. 
Mr. George S. Dewey IV 
Mr. John S. DuPuy 
Mr. T. Clinton Eubanks 
Mr. J. Kevin Griffin 
Mrs. Sherry Stuart Harris 
Mr. Harold P. Hope III 
Mrs. Tracey Gamble Mahoney 
Mrs. Mary Beth Tice McIntyre 
Mrs. Amy Farel Merrill 
Mrs. Kelly Walton Miller 
Mr. Travis C. Parsons 
Mrs. Nancy Hollingsworth Phillips 
Mr. Peter A. Pignetti III 
Mr. Brian A. Rudisill 
Mr. John F. Ryan III 
Mrs. Ashley Brown Smith 
Ms. Lindsay M. Smith 
Dr. Clifton C. Smith 
Mrs. Ashley Howerton Smith 
Mr. Bradley N. Treat 
Mr. W. Wescot Waters II 
Mrs. Jennifer Meckley Wolfe 
Mr. Paul Wright IV 

Class of 1991
Participation–19 percent

Mr. Eric A. Draper 
Mr. Andrew C. Fligel 
Mr. Edward E. Ford III 
Mrs. Stephanie Neill Harner 
Mr. James R. Harrison IV
Mr. R. Trent Hickman 
Mrs. Landra Booker Johnson 
Mr. Walter A. Kennedy IV 
Mr. Thomas R. Lawing III 
Mr. Joshua B. Levine 
Mr. Edward A. Marshall 
Mrs. Hadley Peer Marshall 
Mr. W. Travis McCollum 
Mr. Brandon B. Merchant 
Ms. Gillian K. Sharer 
Mrs. Lorin Silverman Stiefel 
Mr. C. Hunter Widener 
Mr. J. Richard Worrell Jr. 

Class of 1992
Participation–13 percent

Ms. Heather A. Bennett 
Mrs. Ashley Cannon Brooks 
Mr. Douglas V. Corwin 
Mr. James D. DuPuy 
Mr. Frederick W. Klein III 
Mrs. Mary Claudia Belk Pilon 
Mr. Jeffrey N. Pilon 
Mr. William E. Pugh 
Ms. Rachael L. Schwartz 
Mr. Stuart R. Sherrill 
Mrs. Kile Knowles Stewart 

Class of 1993
Participation–16 percent

Mrs. Erin Saussy Allen 
Mrs. Margaret McRee Allison 
Mrs. Kristin Johnston Bell 
Ms. Jill K. Blumenthal 
Mr. Kristopher W. Carroll 
Mr. M. Dwayne Cherry
Dr. R. Martin Harrell 
Mrs. Ashley Eubanks Harrison 
Mrs. Lindsay Hance McCullough 
Dr. Kelly Walton Muir 
Mrs. Brandon Jordan Pham 
Mr. Mitchell E. Rolnick 
Mrs. Katherine Walker Sanderson 
Mr. George M. Scott III 
Mr. James M. Scott 
Mr. Justin A. Starnes 
Mr. Matthew W. Wakefield 
Mr. Eric J. Wilkins 

Class of 1994
Participation–24 percent

Mr. Benjamin E. Bourne 
Dr. Anne E. Bowles 
Mr. Whitney B. Brackett 
Mrs. Lois Ann Bumgarner Chu 
Mr. Bryan B. Conner 
Mr. Marc F. Deshaies 
Mr. Craig L. Evans 
Mrs. Eleanor Butz Hale 
Mrs. Melissa Comen Hall 
Ms. Susan E. Hampton 
Mrs. Susan Wright Harker 
Mr. C. Alexander Harman 
Mrs. Farrell Burns Hudzik 
Mrs. Sarah Nichols Hughes 
Dr. Charles A. McLaughlin III 
Mr. David O'Neill 
Mrs. Nicola Nemitz Porter 
Dr. Carl R. Reynolds 
Mrs. Amanda Harry Stauffer 
Mr. Charles S. Swanson Jr. 
Mrs. Lynne Shore Wakefield 

Class of 1995
Participation–16 percent

Ms. Tara Elizabeth Bennett 
Ms. Jennifer D. Dixon 
Mrs. Kristin Sturges Hair 
Mrs. Caren Adler Krystopolski 
Mr. Brandon R. Lawn 
Mrs. Stacy Blumenthal Leff 
Mrs. Natasha Stowe McMichael 
Mr. Joseph A. Miller 
Mrs. Jonsie Evans Moore 
Mrs. Stuart Richards Pfeifer 
Mrs. Kelly Cannon Ridinger 
Mr. Russell A. Salton IV 
Mr. John Scott Trotter 
Mr. William H. Zimmern 

Class of 1996
Participation–19 percent

Mr. Luther J. Blythe Jr. 
Mr. T. Miles Cox 
Mr. John T. Hackney 
Mr. Samuel B. Hood 
Mrs. Elizabeth Roemer Jack 
Mr. Albert L. McAulay III 
Mrs. Virginia Whitney McBryde 
Dr. Elizabeth Box Moran 
Mrs. Kimberly White Pannell 
Mr. W. Bryan Porter 
Ms. Ellen E. Rankin 
Mr. R. Tyler Ridout 
Mrs. Karen Hutchinson Ridout 
Mrs. Lauren Howell Sack 
Mrs. Carrie Wornall Sexton 
Mr. J. Bradley Smith 
Mr. W. Christopher Warren 
Mrs. Jennifer Pollard Wright 

Class of 1997
Participation–13 percent

Mr. L. Heath Chapman 
Mrs. Anne Pearson Hammett 
Mr. Paul E. Kardous 
Mrs. Anna Blair Rohrer Kneisel 
Mr. John D. Leak IV 
Mrs. Meredith Hance McBride 
Mr. Matthew T. Phillips 
Mrs. Amanda Barnhardt Roth 
Mrs. Julie Page Smith 
Mrs. Elizabeth Thorne Smith 
Mr. David B. Walker 
Mrs. Elizabeth Sanders Walker 
Mrs. Lauren Evans Wilkinson 
Mrs. Elizabeth Currie Zarzour 

Class of 1998
Participation–16 percent

Mr. Timothy A. Broderick 
Mr. Cameron B. Buchanan 
Mrs. Brook Tucker Buck 
Mrs. Sarah Harrell Conner 
Mr. Jonathan D. Dixon
Mr. Walter T. Hutchinson 
Mrs. Ellen Hutchinson Johnson 
Mrs. Meghan Clancey Murphy 
Mr. Stewart Peery IV 
Mrs. Jennifer Tuttle Rollyson 
Dr. Megan O'Neill Scharf
Mr. Garrik L. Sturges 
Mr. Michael L. Stutts 
Mr. Joseph W. Sullivan 
Mr. Joseph W. Thompson IV 
Mrs. Meredith Ingram Tomascak 
Mrs. Giordana Andretta Walker 
Mr. Jonathan M. Woog 

Class of 1999
Participation–21 percent

Mr. Robert F. Baldwin III 
Mr. Edmund H. W. Ball 
Ms. Jainey K. Bavishi 
Mrs. Anna Marshall Brashear 
Mr. Benjamin S. Dobson 
Mr. Brett H. Estwanik 
Mr. D. Ralls Finch Jr. 
Mrs. Logan Chalk Foose 
Mrs. Sybil Wornall Godwin 
Mrs. Elizabeth W. Howell 
Mrs. Sheldon Ingram Joyce 
Mrs. Rebecca Barrett Levell 
Mrs. Allison Cornwell Moss 
Mrs. Kristine Young Nuckols 
Mrs. Stephanie House Poore 
Mr. Kevin B. Reen 
Mr. J. Taft Sanders III 
Mrs. Catherine Tucker Schwartz 
Mrs. Mary Lindsey Warren Severs 
Mrs. Kimberly Burrows Simmons 
Mrs. Mignonne Gavigan Smith 
Mr. Christopher S. Walker 
Mrs. Katherine Howard Ward 
Mr. Michael J. Zelickson

Class of 2000
Participation–15 percent

Mr. John R. Bourgeois 
Mrs. Kathryn Scarborough Caldwell 
Mrs. Amy Levine Dawson 
Ms. Sandra L. Evans 
Mr. Brett W. Gray 
Mr. Mitchell G. Hyatt 
The Rev. Caroline Anderson Jinkins 
Ms. Carey H. Kluttz 
Mrs. Lindsay Offutt Martin 
Mr. K. Warren Poe Jr. 
Mrs. Pryor Dawson Rayburn 
Mrs. Kristen O'Neill Roach 
Mrs. Erin Daly Shaw 
Mr. Geoffrey S. Shaw 
Mrs. Camilla Johnston Smoak 

Class of 2001
Participation–16 percent

Ms. Elizabeth A. Barrett 
Mrs. Nancy Donaldson Gauss 
Ms. Meghann H. Gunderman 
Mr. J. Robert Guy III 
Mr. W. Trent Hawthorne 
Dr. Harold R. Howe III 
Mrs. Paige Ierardi Johnson 
Mr. Spencer C. Karney 
Mrs. Blair Hance Kenary 
Mrs. Lauren M. Lapp-Howell 
Ms. Brittany Brackett Luther 
Mr. Matthew D. McAulay 
Mr. David W. McPhail 
Mrs. Tyler Blythe Newman 
Mr. Brian A. Roberts 
Mrs. Katherine Turnbull Rullman 
Mrs. Julia Vickers-Koch Walton 
Mrs. Anne Warren Williams 

Class of 2002
Participation–12 percent

Mrs. Rainey Barnett Carey 
Mr. Hunter S. Edwards 
Mr. James F. Fraser 
Mr. J. Grant Gilbert 
Mr. Drayton L. Henderson 
Mr. Jarrod R. Kaplan 
Mr. Christopher A. Lingenfelter 
Mrs. Mary Alice Peery Palmer 
Mr. Michael C. Tarwater Jr. 
Mrs. Brantley A. Templeton 
Mrs. Katharine Keating Thompson 
Mrs. Ann Carroll Williams 

Class of 2003
Participation–17 percent

Mrs. Sarah Dickson Bourgeois 
Mrs. B. McRea Brakefield 
Mr. Robert A. Campbell 
Mr. W. Lee Cornwell 
Mr. Alexander C. Covington 
Mr. Hunter T. Dawkins 
Mr. Elias J. F. Hicks 
Ms. Katherine H. Howe 
Mrs. Blakely Offutt Infante 
Mr. David J. Kridler 
Mr. C. Ivan Mothershead IV 
Mrs. Heath Evans Neligan 
Mr. Ryan M. O'Neill 
Mr. Ryan C. Riggins 
Mr. Graham E. Tucker 
Mrs. Sarah Coe Walsh 
Mr. Vance R. Witman 

Class of 2004
Participation–17 percent

Mrs. Grace Tucker Bailey 
Mr. Stanton T. Bryan Jr. 
Mr. S. Cole Buckfelder 
Mr. Joseph P. Carroll 
Mr. Alex L. Clementi 
Mrs. Sarah Bell Farber 
Mrs. Christiane R. Felts 
Mr. Jason C. Felts 
Mr. Alex A. Garella 
Dr. Cynthia M. Hlavacek 
Mrs. Carolyn Lovejoy Krueger-Andes 
Mrs. Lee Norelli Pedersen 
Mrs. Candace Hutchins Price 
Mr. Ryan D. Ratcliffe 
Mr. P. Ruffin Scarborough 
Mrs. Meredith Ashcraft Schulz 
Mrs. Laurens Adams Threlkeld 
Mrs. Kennedy Hayes Vaughan 
Mr. J. Daniel Vaughan III 
Mrs. Annie Smith Warlick 
Mrs. Caroline McGuire Winslett 

Class of 2005
Participation–11 percent

Mrs. Elizabeth Westerberg Ash 
Mrs. Gillian Kulman Davis 
Mrs. Katherine Ehringhaus Edelshain 
Mr. Chandler D. England 
Mr. Adam S. Farber 
Ms. Ali M. Gores 
Ms. Lauren A. Harkey 
Mr. George B. Hodgin 
Mr. C. Zachary Keiger 
Mrs. Bridges Handford Keiger 
Mrs. Emily Brown Maxwell 
Mr. Florian Pröbstel 

Class of 2006
Participation–14 percent

Mr. Frank C. Adams 
Mrs. Robin Branstrom Adams 
Mr. Hayes W. Ashcraft 
Mr. Craig R. Aulebach 
Ms. Karen L. Bernstein 
Mr. John D. Black Jr. 
Ms. Nancy S. Blue 
Mr. Carl J. Burchette 
Ms. Zoe I. Cavalaris 
Mr. Kenneth S. Coe III 
Mr. Thomas D. D'Alessandro 
Mrs. Jane Howe Dickson 
Mr. W. Trewhitt McGhee IV 
Mr. John L. Stevenson 
Mr. Drew M. Witman 

Class of 2007
Participation–6 percent

Mrs. Kelsey Alexander Caldwell 
Ms. Margaret R. Daniel 
Mr. Alexander B. Mansfield 
Mr. William H. McGoogan Jr. 
Mr. John J. Norris 
Mr. Stephen T. Temple 
Mr. Blake D. Winston 

Class of 2008
Participation–13 percent

Anonymous
Ms. Katherine G. Blue 
Ms. Lillie M. Cochran 
Mr. John L. Coe II 
Mr. Robert L. Culp 
Mr. T. Tate Davis Jr. 
Mr. Lucas C. Fries 
Ms. Elizabeth J. Howard 
Ms. Sarah S. Offutt 
Mrs. Alison Schiffli Orshoski 
Ms. Bonnie E. A. Stroup 
Mr. Alex T. Sturges 
Ms. Caroline D. Tolmie 
Ms. A. Victoria Waldthausen 
Mr. Taylor E. Williams 

Class Of 2009
Participation–7 percent

Mr. D. Carter Bumgardner 
Ms. Sarah D. Eades 
Ms. Mandy L. Epstein 
Mrs. Sarah Lovatt Johnson 
Mrs. Elizabeth Dickens Kelpin 
Ms. Meredith Murchison 
Ms. Elizabeth B. Pitts 
Ms. Sue D. Smith 
Ms. Patricia A. Teter 

Class Of 2010
Participation–12 percent

Ms. Margaret R. Abernethy 
Mr. David W. D'Alessandro 
Mr. D. Jonathan Howe 
Ms. M. Gates Killian 
Mr. Stuart G. McGoogan 
Ms. Alise V. Oken 
Ms. Elizabeth E. Pitts 
Mr. Benjamin G. Rhyne 
Ms. Kelsey I. Siman 
Mr. J. McKinley B. Taylor Jr. 
Ms. Sarah A. Veith 
Mr. W. Andrew White 
Ms. Abigail R. Winn 

Class Of 2011
Participation–5 percent

Anonymous
Ms. Jenna M. Bernstein 
Ms. Hunter V. Campbell 
Mr. Wake M. Hamilton 
Ms. Lane R. Merlo 
Ms. Ida V. S. Valentine 

CLASS OF 2012
Participation–5 percent

Ms. Hayden S. Bumgardner 
Mr. Brian H. Duncan 
Ms. K. Madison Early 
Mr. James F. Howe 
Mr. Patrick H. Langdon 
Ms. Sloane C. Mayberry 

CLASS OF 2013
Participation–6 percent

Ms. Anna V. Abernethy 
Ms. Elizabeth B. Beltz 
Ms. L. Antonia Keen 
Mr. Edward R. Mansius 
Ms. Anna Kathryn Smith 
Ms. M. Caroline M. Taylor 
Mr. B. Carter Touma 
Mr. Parker A. Wolfe 

CLASS OF 2014
Participation–8 percent

Mr. D. George Alford 
Mr. Brandon R. Elsasser 
Mr. Gary Heeseman IV 
Mr. Joseph R. Howe 
Mr. Christian A. Jones
Mr. Andrew J. Loepprich 
Mr. T. Rhodes Marley 
Mr. McNair H. Mitchener
Ms. Megan R. Schlernitzauer 
Mr. Oscar Louis Suris 
Ms. Erin White 

CLASS OF 2015
Participation–5 percent

Mr. Jubal A. Early Jr. 
Mr. Alex D. Funderburg 
Ms. Hannah J. Kintzinger 
Ms. Megan C. Mahoney 
Ms. Elizabeth M. McLawhorn 
Mr. Julian D. Taylor 
Ms. Irene B. Touma 

Class of 2016
Participation–5 percent

Mr. Nicolas S. Andreou 
Ms. Margaret E. Heeseman 
Mr. Marshall M. Howerton 
Mr. Michael P. Krupa 
Mr. Duncan M. Murchison 
Mr. Jackson H. Widener 

Class of 2017
Participation–7 percent
Ms. Ella B. Dunn 
Ms. Anna K. Elsasser 
Ms. Caroline M. Funderburg 
Mr. Andrew L. Gardner 
Ms. Olivia E. Jones 
Mr. P. Hayden LaPiana 
Ms. Elizabeth M. Lauer 
Ms. Kelsey E. Manzano 
Ms. Mary Carton Mitchener 
Mr. Mark Emilio Suris 

Teacher and student engaged in activity

Despite our efforts to ensure the accuracy of the names listed in the donor rolls, errors do sometimes occur. If your name has been omitted or misprinted, please accept our sincerest apology and e-mail Robin Furr at robin.furr@charlottecountryday.org so we can correct the record. Gifts received after June 30, 2018, will appear in the 2018–19 Donor Roll.

Previous Annual Reports