News

End of Year Honors
Posted 06/01/2018 07:00AM

The last couple of weeks of the school year included awards and honors for many students in Lower, Middle, and Upper School. Congratulations to the following students on their achievements: 

Upper School Awards Day

General Awards and Honors

Wellesley College Book Award: Zoe Conner
Harvard Book Award: Gus Benson
Yale Book Award: Peter Mazeine
Washington and Lee Book Award: Katie Batten
Sewanee Award: AC Lackey
Williams College Book Award: Walker Gillespie
Robert W. Baird and Co., Inc. Scholarship: William Hamil
The Alpha Lambda Omega Ethnic Scholarship: Destiny Shembo
IB Senior Award: Ramona Suris
International Studies Award: Camila Saavedra
F. Franklin Justice Award: Medine Sekeza
Yearbook Dedication: Evelyn Hill

Country Day Leadership and Service Awards

9th Grade: Hall McCurdy, Ellie Dixon
10th Grade: Bailey Harris, Nick Kleiderer
11th Grade: Aishwarya Sharma, Gus Benson
12th Grade: Katy Howey, Jake Morris
Civitan Citzenship Award: Ramona Suris
DAR Good Citizenship Award: Ellie McIntyre
Country Day Honor Award: Ameena Kapadia
Governor’s School Recipients: Ragan Arrington, Zoe Conner, Brian Zhan, AC Lackey
The Charlotte Observer All-Star Scholar & Senior of the Year: Ameena Kapadia

Athletic Awards

Scholar Athlete Awards: Caroline Kosmicki, Jake Morris
Jason Walls Award: Tony Nguyen

Click here to see a list of 2017–18 US athletic awards and achievements.

Computer Science Awards

AP Computer Science: Charlie Xu

English Awards

Opus Award: Anna Hawkins Dulaney, John Ryan Hecimovich
English 9 Writing: Maddie Ward
English 10 Writing: Kathryn Leighty
English 11 Writing: Abigail Ilfeld
English 12 Alexis Blane Writing Award: Valentina Jaramillo
English 9 Award: Lilah Peck
English 10 Award: Stella Cohen
English 11 The Ernest B. Wright Award: Tyler Rigot
English 11 IB: Sarah Jewett
English 11 AP: Zoe Conner
English 12 IB: Ellie McIntyre
English 12 AP: Meg Smith

Fine Arts Awards

Choral Awards

Director’s Award for Concert Choir: Katy Howey
Director’s Award for Chamber Choir: Carly Lerner
National School Choral Award: Kendall Addison

Instrumental Awards

Director’s Award for Orchestra: Victoria Quan
National School Orchestra Award: Brian Zhan
Director’s Award for Band: Kurt Steelman
John Phillip Sousa Award: Ragan Arrington

Theatre Arts Awards

Outstanding New Actor: Brooke Henderson
Outstanding Performance in a Play: Victoria Zay
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Theatre: AJ DiNicola
Outstanding Performance in a Musical: John Ryan Hecimovich
Sustained Achievement in Theatre Arts: Alana Markel

Visual Arts

NAHS Emerging Artist Award: Katana King
Faculty Choice Award in 2D Art: Grayson Cassels
Faculty Choice Award in 3D Art: LaVar Ballard
Faculty Choice Award in Design: Crawford Orr
Country Day Purchase Prize: Alyssa Farrar
IB Art Purchase Prize: Ellie McIntyre
Rhode Island School of Design Award: Valentina Jaramillo

History Awards

World History I: Tyanna Mann
World History II: Kyal Htet
Honors World History II: Maggie Torstrick
U.S. History: Sadie Charles Calame
AP U.S. History: Abigail Ilfeld
Humanities: Chinelo Afulukwe
AP European History: Reese Torstrick
AP Human Geography: Ramona Suris
AP Psychology: Stephen Lostetter
IB Psychology: Caroline Foster
IB World History: Sarah Jewett
IB History of the Americas: Valentina Jaramillo

Math Awards

Algebra I: Robyn Ardern
Geometry: Tyanna Mann
Honors Geometry: Addison Pignetti
Algebra II: Tommaso Traccanella
Honors Algebra II: Thomas Shields
Algebra III/Trig: Tyler Rigot
Precalculus: Sadie Charles Calame
Honors Precalculus: Myles Winston
Intro to Statistics and Calculus: Heidi Robicsek
IB Math Studies: Anna Mack
IB Calculus: Caroline Foster
AP Statistics: Adina Peck
AP Calculus (AB): Carolyn Blackman
AP Calculus (BC): Peter Mazeine
Calculus III/IB HL: Ameena Kapadia
Most Outstanding Math Student: Charlie Xu

Modern and Classical Language Awards

French I: Emily LaFar
French II: Patrick Moore
French III: Alex Jackson
French IV: Mimi Lamarre
French V/AP: Camila Saavedra
Beginning German: Sophia Gagnier
Intermediate German: Peter Mazeine
Advanced German: Garner Tydings
Beginning Chinese: Ainsley Paradise
Intermediate Chinese: Joseph Forsythe
Advanced Chinese: Margaret Lostetter
Latin I: Tyanna Mann
Latin II: Alex Xu
Latin III: Tommaso Traccanella
Latin IV: Sarah Jewett
Latin V/AP: Vaed Khurjekar
Spanish I: Henry Jordan
Spanish II: Russell Tabor
Spanish III: Carleigh Oberkfell
Spanish IV: Chinelo Afulukwe
Spanish V/AP: Robert Farnham V

Science Awards

Biology: Tyanna Mann
IB Biology: Gus Benson
AP Biology: Camila Saavedra
Chemistry I: Susan Richards
Honors Chemistry: Kathryn Leighty
IB Chemistry: Will Martin
AP Chemistry: Chinelo Afulukwe
Physics I: Tommaso Tranccanella
Honors Physics: Kyal Htet
AP Physics: Charlie Xu
AP Environmental Science: Daniel Andreou
Scientific Achievement Award: Walker Gillespie

Middle School Awards

Top Scholar: Sam Farnham, Jenna Malone, Harper Shaw
Michael Jonas Award: Kenneth Jackson
Director's Award: Brandon Lavitt
Faculty Cup: Linde Fonville, Sam Farnham

Citizenship Awards

5th Grade: Caroline Hart, Porter Hoops
6th Grade: Tatum Murr, Stephen Whittaker
7th Grade: Grace Puchalski, Pete Pignetti
8th Grade: Lulu Sasz, Luke Gilbert

Lower School

The following fourth grade students won their class speech contests and presented at the Lower School Moving Up ceremony on June 1:

Charles Dekle
Sally Farnham
Alex Hedrick
Dominic Ranalli
Soraya Shah

Charlotte Country Day School
1440 Carmel Rd Road, Charlotte,
NC North Carolina 28226
704.943.4500
powered by finalsite