News

The Class of 2018 is Country Day Ready!
Posted 06/01/2018 09:00AM

On Friday, May 25, 123 seniors received their diplomas from Head of School Mark Reed, Chairman of the Board of Trustees Todd Gorelick, and Head of Upper School Matt Less. Katherine Wood, long-time Lower School teacher, received the Alumni Association Distinguished Faculty Award and senior Jeevun Kansupada was selected as the speaker for the class: 

"The everyday interactions we have with the people around us, the change we initiate, good we do, and the hardships we face, are the most important, special, and significant in our lives. School isn’t about the knowledge we learn in class. At what point in our lives outside of school will we have to mark up a poem, recite facts about the Clovis people, or project fourth dimensional objects onto a three-dimensional plane? All this is secondary to the lasting relationships we have with our family, friends, and teachers, as well as the skills and perspectives we have accumulated over 12 years."

"Never forget that the things you do everyday shape you, and embrace the fact that your ability to change, to improve, to strive for better, is dependent on you."

—Excerpt from Jeeven Kansupada's speech


Highlights of the Class of 2018

  • 123 students will attend 68 different colleges and universities in 25 different states, Washington, DC, and Ireland
  • The class of 2018 was admitted to 153 different colleges and universities (See full list here.)
  • 63% of the class will attend colleges and universities outside of North Carolina; 37% will attend colleges and universities in state
  • 55% of the class will be attending private universities; 45% will be attending public institutions

Graduation Awards

These students were presented with top awards. Congratulations to: 

  • Top Scholar for the Year: Ameena Kapadia
  • Cumulative Top Scholar: Ameena Kapadia
  • Victora Ludorum: Thea Reddin
  • Athlete’s Cup: Broadus Roberson
  • Mary Allen Todd English Award: Sammy Ferris
  • Emma Watts Pickens Classics Award: Ryan Middlemiss
  • Mary Nicholson Goddard French Award: Caroline Foster
  • Suzanne Pardee Hynes Spanish Award: Ameena Kapadia
  • Charlotte Country Day School German Award: Elliott Davies
  • J. R. Williams History Award: Robert Farnham V
  • Dolly S. Hickman Science Award: John Ryan Hecimovich
  • Charles Heisler Bodine, Jr. Mathematics Award: Boyce Young
  • Outstanding Cultural Contribution Award: Victoria Zay
  • Katy McCanless Underwood Spirit Award: Katy Howey
  • Head of School’s Award: Ellie McIntyre and Jake Morris
  • Senior of the Year: Jeevun Kansupada

Scholarships and Special Opportunities

  • To date, the class has received $10,621,034 in scholarship offers based on academic, merit, athletic abilities, or special talents.
  • A recipient of the Morehead-Cain Scholarship to attend UNC-Chapel Hill; the fifth Country Day recipient in six years 
  • A recipient of the National Merit Emory University Scholarship
  • An appointment at the United States Military Academy (USMA) at West Point
  • Numerous universities across the country accepted one or more of our seniors into their Honors Programs.

Athletic Accomplishments

Graduates will continue their athletic careers with the following programs: 

  • Kendall Addison (Howard University, Women’s Tennis)
  • Carolyn Blackman (Skidmore College, Field Hockey)
  • Patrick Dellinger (Hendrix College, Men’s Lacrosse)
  • Linton Early (Davidson College, Women’s Soccer)
  • Anna Hawkins Dulaney (Sewanee: University of the South, Women’s Swimming)
  • John Hosmer (Davidson College, Baseball)
  • Stephen Lostetter (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Football)
  • Abbey Markel (Bucknell University Women’s Tennis
  • Luke McClelland (Washington University St. Louis, Men’s Tennis)
  • Ellie McIntyre (Rhodes College, Women’s Cross Country/Track)
  • Charlotte Pedlow (Elon University, Women’s Lacrosse)
  • Thea Reddin (Colby College, Women’s Lacrosse)
  • Broadus Roberson (UNC-Wilmington, Baseball)
  • Baldwin Sappenfield (Elon University Dance Team)
  • Tyler Shearer (Saint Francis University, Football)
  • Lilly Whitman (Harvard University, Field Hockey)
  • Stuart Windell (Denison University, Men’s Soccer)


Arts Accomplishments

  • Over $200,000 in scholarship awards to study the arts
  • Students accepted into:
    • Belmont University
    • Dartmouth College
    • Emerson College
    • Maryland Institute College of Art
    • University of Mississippi
    • University of North Carolina at Wilmington
    • Savannah College of Art & Design
    • School of the Art Institute of Chicago
    • Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Majors include Film, Graphic Arts, Visual Arts, and Vocal Music

 

Click here for more photos.

Charlotte Country Day School
1440 Carmel Rd Road, Charlotte,
NC North Carolina 28226
704.943.4500
powered by finalsite