2018–19 Impact & Giving Report
Country Day was built on the ideals of innovation, continuous improvement, and always doing what's best for students. We are a school at the forefront of educational leadership in Charlotte and the nation, and we continuously improve our ability to support and prepare students for the future. In this issue of Perspectives, we invite you to review the financial, admissions, and giving reports for the 2018–19 school year, along with the donor rolls.
We are thankful for the leadership of our Board of Trustees, administrators, faculty and staff, parent partners, alumni, and everyone who supports our mission through their gifts of time and resources.
Listed below are additional donor rolls as referenced in the printed Impact and Giving Report.
Gifts in Kind
We are grateful to our community members who have so generously donated gifts in-kind to Country Day. Gifts in-kind may include donated goods or professional services offered without compensation. Tangible personal property, such as art, antiques, musical instruments, or other items that can be used by Country Day for educational purposes are welcomed. Please see below for a list of all of our in-kind donors.
Mr. and Mrs. John J. Anton Jr.
Mr. Robert A. Engel and Mrs. Mary Tabor Engel
Mr. and Mrs. Allen S. Jackson Jr.
Triggs Photography, LLC
Honorariums
In Honor of Ms. Yevgenia Arutyunyan
Ms. Kara P. Campbell
Mr. and Mrs. Sheldon M. Francis
Mr. T. Hilliard Hamrick '09
Anonymous
Mr. Taylor E. Williams '08
In Honor of Mr. Darrell A. Bach
Mr. and Mrs. Eugene G. Bowles III
Mr. and Mrs. G. Lee Cory Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Jeffries
In Honor of Mr. David L. Bailey III and Mrs. Kathryn Thompson Bailey '01
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph W. Thompson III
In Honor of Ms. Abigail P. Bateman '25
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen W. Phillips
In Honor of Mr. Carter J. Bateman Jr. '27
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen W. Phillips
In Honor of Mr. Charles J. Bateman '31
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen W. Phillips
In Honor of Mrs. Amelia Berry
Anonymous
In Honor of Margaret G. Bissell
Mr. and Mrs. David L. Mancos
In Honor of Smoky Bissell
Mr. and Mrs. Richard C. Bryan
Mr. and Mrs. David L. Mancos
In Honor of Mr. Holden P. Bobb '19
Mr. Lewis E. Bobb Sr.
In Honor of Mr. Lucas R. Borans '28
Mr. and Mrs. David Borans
In Honor of Mrs. Samantha Hance Bosco '90
Mr. and Mrs. Rockell N. Hankin
Mr. T. Rhodes Marley '14
Ms. Sloane C. Mayberry '12
In Honor of Mrs. Kristin F. Boyles
Mr. William B. Hardison Sr. '82 and Mrs. Kate B. Hardison
In Honor of Mrs. Elizabeth A. Brady
Mr. and Mrs. Parker A. Bobb
Ms. Wendy Lochridge
In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin M. Breiding
Stephen L. and Caroline W. Sontheimer
In Honor of Mr. Leo M. Breiding '31
Stephen L. and Caroline W. Sontheimer Fund
In Honor of Mrs. Elizabeth S. Bryant
Dr. Ratnasabapathy G. Iyer and Dr. Nan Ding
In Honor of Mr. Watson L. Burts
Mr. Richard H. Quinn '70 and Mrs. Darlene Quinn
In Honor of Ms. Sadie Charles Calame '19
Mr. and Mrs. Paul A. Calame
In Honor of Mr. Thomas C. Calame '22
Mr. and Mrs. Paul A. Calame
In Honor of Mrs. Rainey Barnett Carey '02
Mrs. Bailey S. Barnett
In Honor of Country Day Faculty and Staff
Mr. David M. Bigham '68 and Mrs. Robin Bigham
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Jeffries
Ms. Jennifer S. Lamarre
Mr. Jack L. Mulligan Jr. '85 and Mrs. R. Michelle Mulligan
In Honor of Mr. Charles G. Chapman Jr.
Dr. William C. Chapman '76 and Mrs. Margaret P. Chapman
Mr. and Mrs. Shade M. Mecum III
In Honor of Mrs. Mary Frances Chapman
Ms. M. Latta Chapman '83
In Honor of Dr. William C. Chapman '76
Mr. and Mrs. Shade M. Mecum III
In Honor of Mr. Thomas J. Collins
Dr. and Mrs. Ifediora F. Afulukwe
Mr. Mukesh Kumar and Mrs. Manisha Gupta
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick O'Brien
In Honor of Ms. Anna C. Cook '19
Dr. and Mrs. Joseph W. Cook
In Honor of Ms. Grace E. Cook '22
Dr. and Mrs. Joseph W. Cook
In Honor of Mr. John H. A. Cooper '24
Mr. and Mrs. Mahlon B. Wallace III
In Honor of Mr. William F. Cooper Jr. '21
Mr. and Mrs. Mahlon B. Wallace III
In Honor of Mr. Mark B. Copen
Mr. and Mrs. Douglas A. Brackett
In Honor of Mr. Andrew W. Cox '23
Dr. and Mrs. John H. Glick
In Honor of Ms. Ashley E. Cox '19
Dr. and Mrs. John H. Glick
In Honor of Mr. Carter T. Cox '26
Dr. and Mrs. John H. Glick
In Honor of Mrs. Mildred Dalton Cox '66
Mr. T. Miles Cox '96 and Mrs. Rebecca Cox
In Honor of Ms. Olivia C. Crawford '18
Dr. Ronald W. Singer and Mrs. Tracy McCaskill Singer '88
In Honor of Mr. Ronald G. Curtin
Dr. and Mrs. Ifediora F. Afulukwe
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas C. Lauer
Mr. and Mrs. Randy Lofgren
Mr. Brandon B. Merchant '91 and Mrs. Megan L. Merchant
Mr. and Mrs. C. David Miller
Mr. Florian Pröbstel '05
In Honor of Dr. Donald D'Alessandro
Mr. Jeffrey M. Adams '71 and Mrs. Patty L. Adams
Mr. David A. Allen Jr. '14
Mr. and Mrs. Darren Ash
Mr. Douglas S. Bell Sr. '81 and Mrs. Elizabeth A. Bell
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel J. Bernstein
Mr. and Mrs. Edward S. Booher Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Ralph W. Breeden
Mr. and Mrs. E. Casey Brock II
Mr. Stanton T. Bryan Jr. '04
Mr. John N. Calhoun II and Mrs. Ansley Bost Calhoun '83
Mr. John P. Calhoun II '19
Mr. W. Coulter Calhoun '19
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew J. Cohen
Mr. Brian R. Conroy '05 and Mrs. Elizabeth Conroy
Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Cramer Sr.
Mr. Robert W. Cramer Jr. '07 and Mrs. Mary R. Cramer
Mr. and Mrs. James S. Day
Mr. P. Shaffer Day '17
Mr. Alexander D. Drew '17
Mr. Brian H. Duncan '12
Mr. Jason C. Felts '04 and Mrs. Christiane Regelbrugge Felts '04
Dr. Curtis L. Flood and Ms. Mary K. James
Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Fuller III
Mr. R. Walker Fuller IV '06
Mr. James R. Griffith Jr. and Mrs. Anne Pender Griffith '77
Mr. J. Pender Griffith '14
Mr. and Mrs. Wesley A. Hallman
Mr. L. Watts Hamrick III '77 and Mrs. Carol C. Hamrick
Mr. and Mrs. Donald L. Harrison Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Healy
Margaret and Gary Hemric
Mr. Patrick L. Hobson '89 and Mrs. Kristin H. Hobson
Mr. and Mrs. Warren F. Holland III
Mr. John R. Hosmer Jr. '85 and Mrs. Patricia F. Hosmer
Mr. Philip F. Howerton III '81 and Mr. Marshall Howerton '16
Mr. and Mrs. James C. Hunt
Mike and Katie James
Mr. Robert L. Katz and Ms. Christina H. Otto
Mr. and Mrs. Keith G. Kepley
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Truett Langdon
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph P. Marley
Ms. Elizabeth M. McClure '08
Mr. and Mrs. William H. McGoogan
Dr. and Mrs. William H. Merlo
Mr. and Mrs. R. Damon Mitchell III
Dr. Jeanne Neumann
Anne and Scott Perper
Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Pitts
The Portland Family
Mr. James W. Ray '13 and Mr. Morgan M. Ray '16
Mr. and Mrs. Mark E. Reed
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph D. Richards
Ms. Courtney M. Ridenhour '09
Mr. Jonathan Schulz and Mrs. Meredith Ashcraft Schulz '04
Mr. and Mrs. Whitney R. Shaw
Mr. and Mrs. Michael K. Shields
Jane and Carl Showalter
Mr. D. Smith Stackhouse '17
Ms. Anne H. Stevenson '08
David and Lynn Tate
Chris, Fran, Tricia and Gordon Teter
Mr. Bradley C. Touma and Mrs. Virginia Dabbs Touma '82
Mr. and Mrs. B. Keith Trent
Dr. and Mrs. Peter S. Turk
The Veith Family
Mr. and Mrs. Wilson C. Wearn Jr.
In Honor of Mr. Kevin S. Daly
Mr. and Mrs. Thad H. Faison
In Honor of Mrs. Patricia A. Daniel
Mr. and Mrs. Douglas A. Brackett
Dr. John J. Murphy III '88 and Mrs. Marietta S. Murphy
Mr. W. Wescot Waters II '90 and Mrs. Anjie B. Waters
In Honor of Mr. Tadd D. Daniel
Mr. and Mrs. James B. Shuford
In Honor of Mr. Calvin C. Davis Jr.
Sasha and Grant Harbrecht
Mr. Walter A. Kennedy IV '91 and Mrs. Aubrey H. Kennedy
Ms. Frances E. Rudolph '06
In Honor of Ms. Shaunta Davis
Mr. Matthew V. Ricks '85 and Mrs. Ann D. Ricks
In Honor of Mr. Richard C. Deer
Dr. Matthew Saxonhouse and Dr. Sherry Saxonhouse
In Honor of Mr. Michael R. Dougherty
Mr. Eric Pedersen and Mrs. Lee Norelli Pedersen '04
In Honor of Mr. Coleman Eddins '28
Mr. and Mrs. Virgil V. Evans III
In Honor of Mr. T. Brockman Eddins '32
Mr. and Mrs. Virgil V. Evans III
In Honor of Mrs. Nancy R. Ehringhaus III
Mr. Benjamin T. Edelshain and Mrs. Katherine Ehringhaus Edelshain '05
In Honor of Mrs. Béatrice M. Eldredge
Mr. and Mrs. Mark C. Lamarre
Mr. and Mrs. Alan S. Perlmutter
In Honor of Ms. Lucy C. Elliott '19
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas R. Elliott
In Honor of Mr. Matt Elliott
Dr. and Mrs. Todd R. Story
Dr. and Mrs. Charles D. Veronee
In Honor of Mrs. Kathryn D. Elsasser
Dr. and Mrs. Ifediora F. Afulukwe
In Honor of Mr. A. Hunter Engel '20
Mr. Robert A. Engel and Mrs. Mary Tabor Engel
In Honor of Ms. M. Currie T. Engel '15
Mr. Robert A. Engel and Mrs. Mary Tabor Engel
In Honor of Mr. Owen L. T. Engel '17
Mr. Robert A. Engel and Mrs. Mary Tabor Engel
In Honor of Mr. Robert W. T. Engel '13
Mr. Robert A. Engel and Mrs. Mary Tabor Engel
In Honor of Ms. Alli S. Eskioglu '29
Dr. Eric Eskioglu and Dr. Lauren J. Speas
In Honor of Mr. John G. H. Estes '24
Mr. and Mrs. Richard H. Estes
In Honor of Mrs. Elaine C. Fairey
Dr. William C. Chapman '76 and Mrs. Margaret P. Chapman
Mr. and Mrs. Shade M. Mecum III
In Honor of Mr. Finn B. Farrell '26
Mr. and Mrs. James Vlna
In Honor of Ms. Poppy Marie Farrell '23
Mr. and Mrs. James Vlna
In Honor of Ms. Violet A. Farrell '31
Mr. and Mrs. James Vlna
In Honor of Mr. Gary B. Forbis
Mr. Michael T. Threlkeld and Mrs. Laurens Adams Threlkeld '04
In Honor of Mr. Thomas Fredenberg
Mr. and Mrs. John E. Beltz
In Honor of Mr. Michael J. Fresina
Mr. W. Trent Hawthorne '01 and Mrs. Joanna Hawthorne
Mr. and Mrs. Francis G. Jonas
In Honor of Mr. Joseph R. Gardner
Mr. Matthew V. Ricks '85 and Mrs. Ann D. Ricks
In Honor of Mrs. Jenny N. Goodfellow
Dr. Larry Markel and Mrs. Amy Markel
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Newell Jr.
Dr. and Mrs. Scott M. Otis
Mr. and Mrs. Alexander J. Sadusky
In Honor of Ms. Meredith M. Green
Charlotte Country Day School
Mr. Richard Berry and Ms. Sheila M. McGrail
Anonymous
In Honor of Mr. Davis M. Greene '29
Dr. and Mrs. Frederick L. Greene
In Honor of Mr. Leo W. Greene '32
Dr. and Mrs. Frederick L. Greene
In Honor of Mr. Frederick W. Hackett
Dr. and Mrs. H. David Homesley Jr.
In Honor of Mrs. Frances Hankins
Mr. W. Wescot Waters II '90 and Mrs. Anjie B. Waters
In Honor of Mrs. Sherry Stuart Harris '90
Mr. W. Wescot Waters II '90 and Mrs. Anjie B. Waters
In Honor of Mr. Kenan T. Hawley '22
Mr. and Mrs. Troy C. Homesley
In Honor of Mr. Landon S. Hawley '23
Mr. and Mrs. Troy C. Homesley
In Honor of Ms. Lily K. Heffron '28
Mr. and Mrs. James Heffron
In Honor of Mr. Nolan M. Heffron '31
Mr. and Mrs. James Heffron
In Honor of Ms. Emma Grace Hefner '26
Mr. and Mrs. Stan Hefner
In Honor of Mr. Henry B. Hefner '28
Mr. and Mrs. Stan Hefner
In Honor of Libby Helms
Mr. and Mrs. R. Damon Mitchell III
In Honor of Mr. Michael E. Hennessey
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory D. Rigot
In Honor of Ms. Tenley E. Hippensteel '23
Dr. and Mrs. Scott P. Hippensteel
In Honor of Mr. George B. Hodgin '05
Mr. Bradley C. Touma and Mrs. Virginia Dabbs Touma '82
In Honor of Mrs. Marsha Howey Hodgin '76
Mr. and Mrs. John E. Beltz
Mr. George B. Hodgin '05 and Mrs. Caroline Chambers
In Honor of Mr. Art Hoffman
Mr. and Mrs. Francis G. Jonas
In Honor of Mr. Porter T. Hoops '25
Mr. and Mrs. Darold Hoops
In Honor of Mr. Thomsen L. Hoops '20
Mr. and Mrs. Darold Hoops
In Honor of Mr. Benjamin G. Horn '31
Mr. and Mrs. Dennis G. Kerr
In Honor of Ms. Kate T. Hughes '25
Mr. and Mrs. Rolfe E. Hughes III
In Honor of Ms. Abigail B. Ilfeld '19
Mrs. Patricia Trodson
In Honor of Mr. Luke M. Ilfeld '23
Mrs. Patricia Trodson
In Honor of Mr. E. Brekke Johnson Jr. '32
Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. Ierardi
In Honor of Mrs. Sarah Lovatt Johnson '09
Mr. Christopher B. Martin
In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. Michael B. Jolly
Dr. Paul A. Sinal and Dr. Sara H. Sinal
In Honor of Ms. Sara M. Jolly '29
Dr. Paul A. Sinal and Dr. Sara H. Sinal
In Honor of Mr. F. Franklin Justice
Mr. Brett W. Gray '00 and Mrs. Stacy Gray
Ms. Mary Elizabeth Johnson '86
In Honor of Dr. Jerry L. Kasparek
Mr. Albert L. McAulay III '96 and Mrs. Lindsay D. McAulay
In Honor of Mrs. Brooke P. Keane
Mr. Daniel S. Feldstein and Mrs. Stacey A. Marshall '86
Mr. and Mrs. J. William McLemore
Mr. and Mrs. David T. Vacchi
Mr. W. Wescot Waters II '90 and Mrs. Anjie B. Waters
Mr. Benjamin A. Yarbrough and Mrs. Anna-Lindsay Smith Yarbrough '86
In Honor of Mr. Edward E. Kelly
Mr. James D. DuPuy '92 and Mrs. Cherie L. DuPuy
Mr. Lucas C. Fries '08
Mr. C. Ivan Mothershead IV '03 and Mrs. Ashleigh Mothershead
In Honor of The Kiang Family
Mr. Kevin J. Kiang and Mrs. Jian Shen Kiang
In Honor of Ms. Skyla C. Kiang '22
Mr. Kevin J. Kiang and Mrs. Jian Shen Kiang
In Honor of Mr. Ray A. Killian III '07
Ms. M. Gates Killian '10
In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. J. B. Craige Kluttz Jr.
Ms. Carey H. Kluttz '00
In Honor of Mr. Connor D. Koehl '26
Mr. and Mrs. Doug Crosby
In Honor of Ms. Morgan E. Koehl '29
Mr. and Mrs. Doug Crosby
In Honor of Mr. Brian P. Kridler
Mr. Jonathan L. Boortz-Marx '09
Mr. and Mrs. Tobin R. Gilbert
In Honor of Mrs. Kaoru Lan
Mr. and Mrs. Eduardo E. Joseph
In Honor of Ms. Kenna G. LaPiana '18
Mr. and Mrs. Paul A. LaPiana
In Honor of Mr. P. Hayden LaPiana '17
Mr. and Mrs. Paul A. LaPiana
In Honor of Mr. Adam D. Lawrence
Dr. Matthew Saxonhouse and Dr. Sherry Saxonhouse
In Honor of Mr. Matthew T. Less
Ms. Elizabeth B. Beltz '13
Ms. Kara P. Campbell
In Honor of Mrs. Cathy Liang
Anonymous
In Honor of Ms. Cassandra A. Livingston
Mr. and Mrs. Parker A. Bobb
Mr. and Mrs. George P. Roberts Jr.
In Honor of Mr. Gerard G. Loiseau
Mr. Samuel B. Hood '96 and Mrs. Jane S. Hood
In Honor of Dr. Anthony J. Lombardino
Mr. and Mrs. John E. Beltz
In Honor of Dr. Brittany B. Lott
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas C. Lauer
In Honor of Mrs. Linda A. Love
Mr. and Mrs. Derek D. Thomas
In Honor of Mrs. Mary Beth Luxton
Ms. Harrison T. Dawkins '06
In Honor of Mrs. Stacy Collins Lynch '79
Mr. and Mrs. Derek D. Thomas
In Honor of Mr. David E. Lynn
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald J. Campbell
Dr. and Mrs. Todd R. Story
In Honor of Mr. Drake J. B. Lynn '27
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald J. Campbell
In Honor of Ms. E'Ara J. B. Lynn '29
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald J. Campbell
In Honor of Mr. Christopher B. Martin
Ms. Nancy S. Blue '06
In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. Albert L. McAulay Jr.
Mr. W. Smith McAulay '98 and Ms. Susanne Hackett
In Honor of Ms. Celia C. McCarty
Dr. William C. Chapman '76 and Mrs. Margaret P. Chapman
Mr. and Mrs. Shade M. Mecum III
In Honor of Mr. Ronald L. McDowell
Anonymous
In Honor of Mrs. Martha McKaughn
Mr. W. Wescot Waters II '90 and Mrs. Anjie B. Waters
In Honor of Mr. Graham E. McPhail '23
Mr. and Mrs. Frank E. Beane
In Honor of Mrs. Elizabeth Meyer
Anonymous
In Honor of Ms. Stephanie A. Miller
Mr. Richard Berry and Ms. Sheila M. McGrail
In Honor of Mr. Chase F. Monroe
Mr. and Mrs. Francis G. Jonas
In Honor of Ms. Ashley D. Murray
Dr. Matthew Saxonhouse and Dr. Sherry Saxonhouse
In Honor of Mrs. Emily Neill
Mr. and Mrs. Bryan M. Brown
In Honor of Mrs. Bina R. Neumann
Dr. Larry Markel and Mrs. Amy Markel
In Honor of Mr. Harrison L. Newcomb '30
Mr. and Mrs. William D. Newcomb
In Honor of Mr. Ethan F. Nguyen '26
Mr. Scott Whitman and Mrs. Lucidia Gallego-Whitman
In Honor of Mrs. Cynthia C. Nicks
Dr. William C. Chapman '76 and Mrs. Margaret P. Chapman
Mr. and Mrs. Shade M. Mecum III
In Honor of Ms. Allison B. Niekras
Dr. and Mrs. H. David Homesley Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Clark L. Jordan
Dr. and Mrs. Sushil K. Singhi
In Honor of Ms. Alice D. Odum '22
Mrs. Alice C. Loftin
In Honor of Ms. Catherine C. Odum '26
Mrs. Alice C. Loftin
In Honor of Catherine Odum
Mrs. Alice C. Loftin
Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Ryan Jr.
Mr. W. Wescot Waters II '90 and Mrs. Anjie B. Waters
In Honor of Mrs. Karen L. Oldham
Mr. Philip Hickey
In Honor of Mr. John W. O'Neill III
Mr. and Mrs. Daren B. Anderson Sr.
In Honor of Mrs. Catherine Ransone Ozdemir '04
Dr. Carol L. Ransone
In Honor of Ms. Addison C. Paradise '22
Mr. Art Paradise and Ms. Brenda Paradise
In Honor of Ms. Ainsley K. Paradise '20
Mr. Art Paradise and Ms. Brenda Paradise
In Honor of Ms. Amelia A. Paradise '26
Mr. Art Paradise and Ms. Brenda Paradise
In Honor of Mr. Arthur J. Paradise III '26
Mr. Art Paradise and Ms. Brenda Paradise
In Honor of Mr. Alvin R. Pearman
Ms. Dillon R. Hauptfuhrer '06
In Honor of Mr. Bob Peterson
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Jeffries
In Honor of Mrs. Meredith Pittman
Mr. David M. Bigham '68 and Mrs. Robin Bigham
In Honor of Mr. J. Robert Plyler
Mr. Jack L. Mulligan Jr. '85 and Mrs. R. Michelle Mulligan
Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Ryan Jr.
In Honor of Ms. Emery G. Podzinski '31
Ms. Jacqueline Podzinski
In Honor of Ms. Katherine A. Podzinski '30
Ms. Jacqueline Podzinski
In Honor of Mr. Joshua E. Preiss '06
Mr. and Mrs. Richard E. Preiss
In Honor of Mrs. Meghan Preslar
Mr. James T. Cavalaris '65 and Mrs. Joanna T. Cavalaris
Mr. and Mrs. Derek D. Thomas
In Honor of Mrs. Jeanna Prevette
Mr. and Mrs. Derek D. Thomas
In Honor of Mr. Arthur R. Pue '96 and Mrs. Lyndsay H. Pue
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Pue
In Honor of Mr. Brandon C. Pue '00
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Pue
In Honor of Ms. Emily M. Ransone '08
Dr. Carol L. Ransone
In Honor of Mrs. Patricia G. Ratterree
Dr. Matthew Saxonhouse and Dr. Sherry Saxonhouse
In Honor of Mr. Charles R. Rayburn IV '31
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Rayburn
In Honor of Ms. Emmie L. Rayburn '29
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Rayburn
In Honor of Mr. Mark E. Reed
Mrs. Carol Biggers Dabbs '55
Mr. and Mrs. Edward S. McCullough
Mr. W. Wescot Waters II '90 and Mrs. Anjie B. Waters
In Honor of Mrs. Robin L. Riggins
Mr. Henry E. Winslett III and Mrs. Caroline McGuire Winslett '04
In Honor of Mr. Michael E. Rinehart
Mr. Joseph K. Cooney
In Honor of Mr. Caldwell R. Rose Jr. '26
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph S. Stowe
In Honor of Ms. Lucy A. S. Rose '29
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph S. Stowe
In Honor of Ms. Lydia D. Ruffin '18
Mr. Dalton D. Ruffin
In Honor of Mrs. Christine Rydel
Dr. Justin P. Favaro and Dr. Cheryl A. Russo
Mr. and Mrs. Eduardo E. Joseph
In Honor of Mrs. Anna C. Scott
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory B. Crampton
Mr. and Mrs. William J. Scott Jr.
In Honor of Ms. Graham C. Scott '27
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory B. Crampton
Mr. and Mrs. William J. Scott Jr.
In Honor of Mr. W. Worth Scott '29
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory B. Crampton
Mr. and Mrs. William J. Scott Jr.
In Honor of Warren Sepkowitz
Mr. William Acree and Ms. Linda M. Pelletier
Dr. Jeffrey Stein and Dr. Aviva Stein
Mr. W. Wescot Waters II '90 and Mrs. Anjie B. Waters
In Honor of Mr. Kevin J. Kiang and Mrs. Jian Shen Kiang
Mr. Kevin J. Kiang and Mrs. Jian Shen Kiang
In Honor of Mrs. Kasey R. Short
Dr. Matthew Saxonhouse and Dr. Sherry Saxonhouse
In Honor of Ms. Payton L. Singer '32
Dr. Ronald W. Singer and Mrs. Tracy McCaskill Singer '88
In Honor of Ms. Ann M. Smith '23
Mrs. Jane B. Smith
In Honor of Ms. Elizabeth A. Smith
Ms. Heather A. Bennett '92
In Honor of Mr. J. McCardell Smith Jr. '20
Mrs. Jane B. Smith
In Honor of Mr. J. Bradley Smith Jr. '31
Mr. and Mrs. James Smith Jr.
In Honor of Ms. Layne Elizabeth C. Smith '30
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick E. Hurley
In Honor of Ms. Lillian G. Smith '25
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick E. Hurley
In Honor of Ms. Sydney E. Smith '28
Mr. and Mrs. James Smith Jr.
In Honor of Mr. Nicholas H. Spain '98 and Mrs. Jamie P. Spain
Dr. and Mrs. John L. Spain Jr.
In Honor of Ms. Mikayla C. Spangler '21
Mr. and Mrs. Charles A. Spangler
In Honor of Mr. Adam H. Specker '06
Ms. Jody W. Specker
In Honor of Mr. William L. Specker '02
Ms. Jody W. Specker
In Honor of Dr. Denise L. P. Spruill
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Jeffries
Ms. Virginia Hart Touma '18
In Honor of Ms. Marisa N. Stanfield '26
Mrs. Marty Stanfield
In Honor of Mr. Robert Stanfield '24
Mrs. Marty Stanfield
In Honor of Mr. Bryan C. Stanton
Mr. and Mrs. W. Mac Lackey
In Honor of Mr. George Stukes
Dr. Larry Markel and Mrs. Amy Markel
In Honor of Ann and Wellford Tabor
Mr. Robert A. Engel and Mrs. Mary Tabor Engel
Mr. and Mrs. Russell H. Vandevelde III
In Honor of Mr. Alexander W. Tabor Jr. '19
Mr. and Mrs. Russell H. Vandevelde III
In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. A. Wellford Tabor Sr.
Mr. Robert A. Engel and Mrs. Mary Tabor Engel
In Honor of Ms. Grace V. Tabor '17
Mr. and Mrs. Russell H. Vandevelde III
In Honor of Mr. Russell P. Tabor '21
Mr. and Mrs. Russell H. Vandevelde III
In Honor of Mr. Joseph W. Thompson IV '98 and Mrs. Taryn S. Thompson
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph W. Thompson III
In Honor of Ms. Lyn W. Tillett
Dr. and Mrs. Ifediora F. Afulukwe
Mr. Arthur K. Bartlett and Dr. Tamara E. Chittenden
Mr. Matthew V. Ricks '85 and Mrs. Ann D. Ricks
In Honor of Ms. Mary Allen Todd
Ms. Elizabeth A. Barrett '01
Mrs. Roland Elliott Mitchener '73
Mr. Christopher A. Nuckols and Mrs. Kristine Young Nuckols '99
In Honor of Mr. Bradley C. Touma
Mrs. Carol Biggers Dabbs '55
Mr. David W. D'Alessandro '10
Mr. Alex A. Garella '04
Mr. George B. Hodgin '05 and Mrs. Caroline Chambers
Mr. and Mrs. Francis G. Jonas
Mr. Matthew D. McAulay '01 and Mrs. Blythe A. McAulay
The Marc and Mattye Silverman Family Foundation
Dr. and Mrs. Alfred Touma
In Honor of Mrs. Laura E. Trojan
Mr. Marshall M. Howerton '16
Mr. and Mrs. George P. Roberts Jr.
In Honor of Mr. Charles M. Tuttle Jr.
Mr. Andrew C. Covington '19
Dr. and Mrs. H. David Homesley Jr.
Mr. C. Wayne McKinzie Jr. and Mrs. Beth R. McKinzie
Mr. and Mrs. Christopher N. Winston
In Honor of Ms. Martha Marie M. Van Pelt '18
Mr. and Mrs. W. Wells Van Pelt Jr.
In Honor of Ms. A. Victoria Waldthausen '08
Mr. and Mrs. W. Mac Lackey
In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. John Walker
Anonymous
In Honor of Mr. Stephen O. Wall
Mr. and Mrs. T. Frederick Carroll Jr.
In Honor of Mr. Edgar Walton Jr.
Mr. Patrick L. Hobson '89 and Mrs. Kristin H. Hobson
Mr. Brian J. Miller and Mrs. Kelly Walton Miller '90
The Marc and Mattye Silverman Family Foundation
In Honor of Dr. Timothy F. Waples
Mr. and Mrs. Michael S. Baumstein
Dr. and Mrs. H. David Homesley Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. W. Mac Lackey
Mr. C. Wayne McKinzie Jr. and Mrs. Beth R. McKinzie
In Honor of Mr. Scott M. Waybright
Mr. W. Wescot Waters II '90 and Mrs. Anjie B. Waters
In Honor of Ms. Mary R. Whisnant '19
Mrs. Norma H. Cowell
In Honor of Mrs. Brooks Williams
Mr. W. Wescot Waters II '90 and Mrs. Anjie B. Waters
In Honor of Mr. Robert C. Witman
Mr. and Mrs. Francis G. Jonas
In Honor of Mr. J. Owen Yuhas '22
Mr. and Mrs. William F. Yuhas
In Honor of Mr. Logan E. Yuhas '23
Mr. and Mrs. William F. Yuhas
Memorials
In memory of Mr. Scott R. Benson
Mr. Patrick L. Hobson '89 and Mrs. Kristin H. Hobson
Mr. Bradley C. Touma and Mrs. Virginia Dabbs Touma '82
Ms. Irene B. Touma '15
In memory of Mrs. Julia M. Britt
Mr. and Mrs. David S. Ball
Margaret and Smoky Bissell
Ms. Joy P. Council
Mr. Thomas E. Cox Jr. and Mrs. Mildred Dalton Cox '66
Mr. J. Yates Dew '90
Ms. Jennifer D. Dixon '95
Mr. W. Trent Hawthorne '01 and Mrs. Joanna Hawthorne
Mr. and Mrs. Wayne O. Henry
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Hernick III
Mr. Patrick L. Hobson '89 and Mrs. Kristin H. Hobson
Mr. David P. Kirchhoff and Mrs. Sandra Smith Kirchhoff '85
Mr. Stephen M. Lynch and Mrs. Stacy Collins Lynch '79
Mr. and Mrs. William H. McGoogan
Mr. Richard Berry and Ms. Sheila M. McGrail
Mr. Jonathan T. Moore and Mrs. Jonsie Evans Moore '95
Channing and Sallye Richards
Mrs. Mary W. Richardson
Ms. Mary Allen Todd
Mr. Jonathan P. White '99
Mrs. Ann S. Woodruff
In memory of Mrs. Julie Rankin Civils '70
Mrs. Rosalie Steele '70
In memory of Ms. Rosalyn L. Cobb '70
Mrs. Rosalie Steele '70
In memory of Mr. John R. Cook
Mr. C. Yates Pharr '86 and Mrs. Marisa Pharr
In memory of Mr. J. Samuel Cook '66
Mr. Frank L. Horne Jr. '73 and Mrs. Margaret G. Horne
In memory of Ms. Gayle W. Fenning '89
Ms. Emily Morton Barrett '89
Mr. Brian P. Bird and Mrs. Jean Roddey Bird '89
Mr. Joe Frierson and Mrs. Lisa Moore Frierson '89
Ms. Mary Neal Harris '89
Mr. Patrick L. Hobson '89 and Mrs. Kristin H. Hobson
Mr. David Lefkowitz IV '89 and Mrs. Amy Lefkowitz
Mr. Neil Brooks and Ms. Bo Rosser '89
Mr. David Senan and Mrs. Mary Scott Watkins Senan '89
Mr. C. Gregory Sweet '89 and Mrs. Jennifer Sweet
Mr. Alexander Van Winkle and Mrs. Elizabeth Crawford Van Winkle '89
In memory of Mr. David Flowers '94
Mr. James R. Flowers III '87 and Mrs. Alison L. Kraus-Flowers
In memory of Ms. Rachel R. Giblin '10
Ms. Elizabeth S. Faris '10
Mr. Thomas R. Giblin III '75 and Mrs. Rebecca N. Giblin
In memory of Mrs. Marion Gibson
Ms. Elizabeth E. Gibson '88
In memory of Mr. Samuel C. Gilbert Jr.
Mrs. Jacqueline J. Hunter
In memory of Mr. J. Barrett Gunter '03
Mr. Rivers D. Powell and Mrs. Meredith Richter Powell '04
In memory of Mr. Justin Y. Hampton '02
Ms. Elizabeth A. Smith
In memory of Mrs. Diane G. Harwood
Mr. Benjamin T. Edelshain and Mrs. Katherine Ehringhaus Edelshain '05
In memory of Mr. Joseph Riddick Hendrick IV '99
Mr. Jay W. Levell and Mrs. Rebecca Barrett Levell '99
In memory of Mrs. Dorothy Hobson
Willie and Judy Hobson
In memory of Nancy Hutcheson
Sterling Hutcheson
In memory of Ms. Suzanne P. Hynes '85
Mrs. Margaret Hynes Clark '88
In memory of Mr. Michael Jonas '01
Mr. Brian A. Roberts '01
In memory of Ms. Killeen M. Kirkwood '77
Mr. and Mrs. John J. Kirkwood
Mr. J. Dickson McLean IV and Mrs. Nina Dooley McLean '77
In memory of Mr. Matthew J. Lester '91
Mr. Mark L. Bosco and Mrs. Samantha Hance Bosco '90
Mr. Kevin S. Drudge '91 and Mrs. Lindy Drudge
Willie and Judy Hobson
In memory of Mrs. Joan Lewis
Anonymous
In memory of Ms. Eleanor S. Mashburn
Mrs. Anne Mashburn Greenlund '62
In memory of Mr. and Mrs. Bobby McDowell
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald L. McDowell
In memory of Mr. Mike Newell
Mrs. Amelia Berry
In memory of Mr. and Mrs. Simuel Orr
Mr. and Mrs. Brian A. Wise
In memory of Mrs. Nicole Parbery
Mr. Stewart Parbery
In memory of Ms. Mary L. Phillips '77
Mrs. Barbara Miller Pooley '78
Mr. Don Willis and Mrs. Frances Query Willis '78
In memory of Mrs. Tammy G. Radford
Mr. and Mrs. John C. B. Ehringhaus III
In memory of Mr. Eddie Reed
Mr. Jeremy Radack
In memory of Mr. Christopher E. Rice '03
Mr. M. Adam Russ '03 and Mrs. Taylor Russ
In memory of Mrs. Linda C. Roberts
Channing and Sallye Richards
In memory of Mr. N. Winthrop Robinson
Mr. S. Harrison Farber '08 and Mrs. Julia Saunders Farber '08
Mr. Spencer C. Karney '01
Mr. Alvin L. Reynolds Jr. '04
In memory of Ms. Madeline G. Rucker '19
Mr. and Mrs. Parker A. Bobb
Mr. and Mrs. Jason B. Farmer
Mr. and Mrs. Joshua R. Jewett
Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. McClain
Ms. Jennifer S. Ockerman
Ms. Susan C. Ockerman
In memory of Mr. Allen R. Todd '95
Mrs. Rosalie Steele '70
In memory of Mr. J. Dalton Waite '14
Mr. Bradley C. Touma and Mrs. Virginia Dabbs Touma '82
In memory of Mr. David Wheeler
Mr. D. Stowe Rose '74
Ms. Katherine A. Rose '77
In memory of Mr. T. Alexandre Whisenant '83
Sylvia Ashcraft
In memory of Mr. Charles R. Willard '66
Mr. Edward R. Hipp III '66 and Mrs. Chicora Hipp
In memory of Mr. J. R. Williams
Mr. and Mrs. Richard C. Bryan
Young Alumni Selwyn Society
The Young Alumni Selwyn Society (YASS) celebrates leadership and generosity among graduates within the past 15 years. YASS members support the Country Day Fund with gifts of $500+ (2004–08), $250+ (2009–2014), and participation (2015–18).
Class of 2004
Mr. S. Cole Buckfelder
Mr. Joseph P. Carroll
Mr. Alex L. Clementi
Mrs. Christiane R. Felts
Mr. Jason C. Felts
Mr. F. Barnes Hauptfuhrer
Mrs. Candace Hutchins Price
Mr. Ryan D. Ratcliffe
Mr. P. Ruffin Scarborough
Mrs. Laurens Adams Threlkeld
Mrs. Kennedy Hayes Vaughan
Mr. J. Daniel Vaughan III
Mrs. Annie Smith Warlick
Mrs. Caroline McGuire Winslett
CLASS OF 2005
Mrs. Elizabeth Westerberg Ash
Ms. Lauren A. Harkey
Mr. C. Zachary Keiger
Mrs. Bridges Handford Keiger
Mr. Florian Pröbstel
CLASS OF 2006
Mr. Frank C. Adams
Mrs. Robin Branstrom Adams
Mr. Hayes W. Ashcraft
Mr. John D. Black Jr.
Mrs. Jane Howe Dickson
CLASS OF 2007
Mrs. Abigail E. James
Mr. John J. Norris
Ms. Lindsay R. Perper
CLASS OF 2008
Mr. T. Tate Davis Jr.
Mr. Lucas C. Fries
Ms. Sarah S. Offutt
Mr. Taylor E. Williams
CLASS OF 2009
Mr. W. Ladd Hamrick
Mr. Brent Perper
Ms. Sue D. Smith
CLASS OF 2010
Mr. D. Jonathan Howe
Ms. Elizabeth E. Pitts
Ms. Kelsey I. Siman
Ms. Sarah A. Veith
CLASS OF 2012
Mr. James F. Howe
Mr. Patrick H. Langdon
CLASS OF 2013
Mr. Douglas S. Bell Jr.
Ms. Anna Kathryn Smith
CLASS OF 2014
Mr. Willis F. Dowd V
Mr. Joseph R. Howe
Mr. Andrew J. Loepprich
CLASS OF 2015
Ms. Shannon V. Baker
Mr. Jubal A. Early Jr.
Ms. Megan C. Mahoney
Ms. Elizabeth M. McLawhorn
Ms. Irene B. Touma
CLASS OF 2016
Mr. Nicolas S. Andreou
Ms. Diana W. Dowd
Ms. Sally C. Dowd
Mr. Marshall M. Howerton
Mr. Michael P. Krupa
Mr. G. Mark Little Jr.
Mr. Duncan M. Murchison
Mr. Jackson H. Widener
CLASS OF 2017
Ms. Anna K. Elsasser
Mr. James S. Emmanuel
Ms. Caroline M. Funderburg
Ms. Olivia E. Jones
Ms. Elizabeth M. Lauer
Ms. Kelsey E. Manzano
Ms. Mary Carton Mitchener
Mr. Mark Emilio Suris
Ms. Ashley M. Townsend
Ms. C. Carter Williams
CLASS OF 2018
Mr. Daniel P. Andreou
Ms. C. Linton Ridge Early
Ms. Mary A. Eudy
Ms. Ellen B. Hardison
Ms. Kenna G. LaPiana
Ms. Emma B. Little
Ms. Margaret E. McLawhorn
Mr. S. Broadus Roberson
Ms. Ramona J. Suris
Ms. Virginia Hart Touma
Ms. Maggie Z. Townsend
Alumni Giving
Thank you to our committed alumni. We are deeply appreciative of your continued support of Country Day and the difference you are making for future graduates through your Country Day Fund, endowment, capital, and restricted giving.
THE SARDIS GUILD
(CLASSES OF 1941 TO 1961)
Participation–7 percent
Mrs. Sarah Porter Boehmler ’61
Mrs. Gretchen Marsh Carpenter ’58
Mrs. Carol Biggers Dabbs ’55
Mr. Marshall B. Gilchrist ’58
Ms. Sally G. Griffith ’59
Mr. C. Rex Welton Sr. ’58
CLASS OF 1962
Participation–18 percent
Mr. Tom Covington
Mr. H. Wilson Glasgow Jr.
Mrs. Anne Mashburn Greenlund
CLASS OF 1963
Participation–12 percent
Mrs. Beth Brown Boyd
Mrs. Nancy Main Linsley
CLASS OF 1964
Participation–21 percent
Mrs. Jean Farnell Bednarski
Mr. Charles H. Conner Jr.
Rev. John E. Covington
Mrs. Elizabeth Montgomery Crenshaw
Mr. Rodney C. Pitts
Mrs. Mary Anne Borough Riley
Mr. W. Kent Van Allen Jr.
CLASS OF 1965
Participation–19 percent
Mrs. Linda Main Benham
Mr. James T. Cavalaris
Mr. James F. Love III
Mrs. Katherine Blythe Southerland
Mr. John B. Trotter
CLASS OF 1966
Participation–18 percent
Mr. O. Reid Ashe Jr.
Mrs. Mildred Dalton Cox
Mr. Edward R. Hipp III
Mr. Peter K. Thompson
Mrs. Jenkins Bagby Trotter
CLASS OF 1967
Participation–10 percent
Mrs. Betty Rankin Hechenbleikner
Mrs. Sally Cannon Saussy
CLASS OF 1968
Participation–3 percent
Mr. David M. Bigham
Mr. Paul R. Scarborough
CLASS OF 1969
Participation–9 percent
Mr. David G. Jones
Mrs. Jill Williams Lucas
Mr. Patrick J. Quinn
CLASS OF 1970
Participation–15 percent
Mr. L. Jackson Blythe Sr.
Dr. Thomas B. McElwee
Mr. Richard H. Quinn
Mrs. Rosalie Steele
Ms. Nina L. Williams
CLASS OF 1971
Participation–24 percent
Mr. Jeffrey M. Adams
Mr. H. Kenneth Fleishman
Ms. Donna L. Jones
Mrs. Dorsey Tillett Northrup
Mrs. Carolyn Nash Phillips
Mr. J. Alexander Salisbury
Mr. Peter C. Van Allen
Mr. George F. Verdone Jr.
Mr. David N. Webb
CLASS OF 1972
Participation–13 percent
Mr. H. Heath Alexander
Mrs. Katherine Mikell Cochran
Dr. Harold R. Howe Jr.
Mrs. Callie Traynor Troutman
Mr. Stuart L. Troutman
CLASS OF 1973
Participation–10 percent
Mr. Frank L. Horne Jr.
Mrs. Roland Elliott Mitchener
Mrs. Hollis Hitchens Patton
Mr. Robert S. Valenstein
CLASS OF 1974
Participation–20 percent
Mrs. Cammie Robinson Hauptfuhrer
Mr. Lee C. Herbert
Mrs. Katherine Jackson Howe
Dr. Peter A. Larkin Jr.
Mr. John S. Miller IV
Mrs. Claire Alderks Miller
Ms. Virginia E. Newell
Mr. D. Stowe Rose
Mr. J. Arthur Whedon
CLASS OF 1975
Participation–3 percent
Mr. Thomas R. Giblin III
Dr. Marshall C. McCoy
CLASS OF 1976
Participation–15 percent
Mrs. Susan Alexander Aulebach
Mrs. Abigail Dowd Beck
Dr. William C. Chapman
Mr. John A. Dickson
Mrs. Marsha Howey Hodgin
Mr. Eric W. Law
Mrs. Brooke Anderson LeBow
Mr. James E. LeBow
Mrs. Margaret P. Otey
Mr. John M. Phillips
Mr. W. Burt Philips
CLASS OF 1977
Participation–28 percent
Mrs. Olivia Chaplin Baker
Mr. John R. Belk
Mr. Louis A. Bledsoe III
Mr. Derick S. Close
Mr. Scott R. Gorelick
Mr. W. Peter Graham
Mrs. Anne Pender Griffith
Mr. L. Watts Hamrick II
Mr. Craig L. Hill
Mr. William J. Howe
Mr. J. Bradford McIlvain
Mrs. Nina Dooley McLean
Mrs. Henrietta White Palmer
Ms. S. Ellen Porter
Mr. E. Dickey Ridenhour
Ms. Katherine A. Rose
Mrs. Marion Hanes Rutsch
Mrs. Mary Craighill Tourgee
Mrs. Elizabeth Cunningham Wood
CLASS OF 1978
Participation–11 percent
Mr. Douglas S. Gray
Mr. David J. Howe Sr.
Dr. K. Dale Owen Jr.
Ms. Anne H. Pipkin
Mrs. Barbara Miller Pooley
Mrs. Elizabeth Carver Warren
Mrs. Frances Query Willis
CLASS OF 1979
Participation–17 percent
Mr. Robert P. Baynard Jr.
Mrs. Anne Horne Dooley
Mr. Robert T. Dooley III
Mr. Cameron R. Goodman
Mr. E. Hooper Hardison Jr.
Mr. G. Patrick Hunter III
Mrs. Stacy Collins Lynch
Mrs. Frances Chapman Mangan
Mr. L. Leon Olive
Mr. Peter A. Pappas
Mr. Bailey W. Patrick Sr.
Mrs. Susan Webb Pierce
CLASS OF 1980
Participation–8 percent
Mr. Thomas E. Austin Jr.
Mrs. Ann Fleming Bourgeois
Mrs. Frances Howey Howe
Mrs. Hunter Johnston McLawhorn
Ms. Sally D. Robinson
CLASS OF 1981
Participation–6 percent
Mr. Philip F. Howerton III
Mr. Douglas S. Bell Sr.
Mr. Richard L. Mack
Mrs. Ellen Gibson Moseley
Mrs. Amy Fonville Owen
Dr. J. Gardiner Richards Roddey Jr.
Ms. Lisa Bowers Smoots
CLASS OF 1982
Participation–13 percent
Mr. Stephen D. Dellinger
Mr. B. Wayne Dixon Jr.
Mr. David S. Dooley
Mr. Todd A. Gorelick
Mr. Gregory C. Gurski
Mr. William B. Hardison Sr.
Dr. Peter S. Justis
Mr. Mark S. Lerner
Mrs. Sharon Brown Mack
Mr. C. Marshall Mills
Mr. Verner E. Stanley III
Mrs. Virginia Dabbs Touma
Mr. James J. White IV
CLASS OF 1983
Participation–11 percent
Mrs. Ansley Bost Calhoun
Ms. M. Latta Chapman
Mrs. Deborah Rinehart Clark
Mrs. Katharine Fortune Gurski
Mr. E. Flynn Harris Jr.
Mrs. Jessie Tomlinson Jones
Mrs. Elizabeth Downs McIntyre
Mrs. Gena Graham Morris
Dr. Benjamin D. Sutker
Mr. Gordon R. Watt III
Mr. Stephen A. Windell
CLASS OF 1984
Participation–11 percent
Mrs. Amy Hunter Emmanuel
Mr. Charles L. Fonville Jr.
Ms. Marcelle B. Gorelick
Mr. B. Gibbs Heilman Jr.
Mr. L. Robert Hobson
Mr. Luther A. Lockwood II
Mrs. Margaret Martin Long
Mrs. Delia Welton McMullen
Mrs. Ann Vernon Stanley
Mr. Stevenson M. Vaughn
Mrs. Katherine White Willingham
CLASS OF 1985
Participation–13 percent
Mr. David M. Benson
Mr. F. Eric Burgess III
Mr. William D. Byron IV
Mr. W. Fairfax Cooper
Mrs. Carey Ellen Keith Heberton
Mr. John R. Hosmer Jr.
Mrs. Sandra Smith Kirchhoff
Mr. Mark B. Ladley
Dr. Michael K. Leonard Jr.
Mr. Jack L. Mulligan Jr.
Mr. Matthew V. Ricks
Mrs. Nancy Hanes Sasz
Ms. Mary Henderson Whittaker
Dr. Jonathan D. Woody
Mrs. Susan Purdy Yuhas
CLASS OF 1986
Participation–13 percent
Mr. Howard Bissell III
Mrs. Melissa Gibson Estes
Mr. Jay A. Gerhart
Mr. John H. Graham
Ms. Mary Elizabeth Johnson
Mrs. Heather Duncan Lyle
Mrs. Stacey A. Marshall
Mr. C. Yates Pharr
Mrs. Leslie Kaplan Schlernitzauer
Mr. B. Scott Smith
Mr. Hubert K. Stoneman III
Mrs. Carolyn Pou Vanderberg
Mr. W. Kent Walker Jr.
Ms. Michelle L. Wellmon
Mrs. Anna-Lindsay Smith Yarbrough
CLASS OF 1987
Participation–10 percent
Mrs. Katherine Mattocks Bray
Mr. Edison P. Cassels
Ms. Amy Farrell
Mr. James R. Flowers III
Mr. Adam W. Foodman
Mr. David M. Gillespie
Mr. Neil B. Kapadia
Mrs. Elizabeth Love Maddrey
Mr. David A. Mills
Mr. Steven L. Purdy
Ms. Shelton P. Smith
CLASS OF 1988
Participation–12 percent
Dr. Simmons Long Anderson
Mr. Matthew S. E. Benson
Mrs. Margaret Hynes Clark
Ms. Elizabeth E. Gibson
Mr. William T. Grasty
Mr. George M. Howe III
Mrs. Ashley O ’Neill Kleiderer
Ms. Elizabeth Brand Letts
Mr. Jason W. Levergood
Dr. John J. Murphy III
Mr. Brian M. O ’Leary
Mr. Robert C. Phillips III
Mrs. Genie Walker Scheurer
Mrs. Tracy Crawford Singer
Mr. Henry P. A. Smyth
CLASS OF 1989
Participation–22 percent
Ms. Emily Morton Barrett
Mr. Hardt W. Bing
Mrs. Jean Roddey Bird
Dr. Marcus P. Cook
Mr. Lane E. Faison
Mrs. Lisa Moore Frierson
Ms. Mary Neal Harris
Dr. Heather L. Heiman
Mr. Jonathan C. Hickman
Mr. Patrick L. Hobson
Mr. David Lefkowitz IV
Dr. Krista Schwabacher Morris
Mr. Hirofumi Nakato
Ms. Kerry E. Reichs
Ms. Bo Rosser
Mr. Matthew L. Scharf
Mr. William J. Scheessele
Mrs. Mary Scott Watkins Senan
Mr. R. Glenn Sherrill Jr.
Mr. C. Gregory Sweet
Mrs. Elizabeth Crawford Van Winkle
CLASS OF 1990
Participation–25 percent
Mrs. Elizabeth Sappenfield Annan
Mrs. Wendy Jacobs Bentien
Mrs. Samantha Hance Bosco
Mr. R. Fairbanks Bourne
Mr. Richard H. Cooke Jr.
Mr. J. Yates Dew
Mr. George S. Dewey IV
Mr. John S. DuPuy
Mr. T. Clinton Eubanks
Mr. J. Kevin Griffin
Mrs. Sherry Stuart Harris
Mr. Harold P. Hope III
Mrs. Amy Farel Merrill
Mrs. Kelly Walton Miller
Mr. Travis C. Parsons
Mrs. Nancy Hollingsworth Phillips
Mr. Peter A. Pignetti III
Mr. Brian A. Rudisill
Mrs. Ashley Howerton Smith
Mr. W. Wescot Waters II
Mrs. Jennifer Meckley Wolfe
Mr. Paul Wright IV
CLASS OF 1991
Participation–17 percent
Mr. Eric A. Draper
Mr. Kevin S. Drudge
Mr. Andrew C. Fligel
Mr. Edward E. Ford III
Mrs. Stephanie Neill Harner
Mr. James R. Harrison IV
Mrs. Landra Booker Johnson
Mr. Walter A. Kennedy IV
Mr. Thomas R. Lawing III
Mr. Joshua B. Levine
Mr. W. Travis McCollum
Ms. Molly L. McGuire
Mr. Brandon B. Merchant
Ms. Gillian K. Sharer
Mrs. Lorin Silverman Stiefel
Mr. C. Hunter Widener
Mr. J. Richard Worrell Jr.
CLASS OF 1992
Participation–12 percent
Ms. Heather A. Bennett
Mrs. Ashley Cannon Brooks
Mr. James D. DuPuy
Mr. Frederick W. Klein III
Mrs. Mary Claudia Belk Pilon
Mr. Jeffrey N. Pilon
Mr. William E. Pugh
Ms. Rachael L. Schwartz
Mr. Stuart R. Sherrill
Mrs. Kile Knowles Stewart
CLASS OF 1993
Participation–15 percent
Mrs. Erin Saussy Allen
Mrs. Margaret McRee Allison
Mrs. Kristin Johnston Bell
Ms. Jill K. Blumenthal
Mr. M. Dwayne Cherry
Dr. R. Martin Harrell
Mrs. Ashley Eubanks Harrison
Mrs. Lindsay Hance McCullough
Mrs. Brandon Jordan Pham
Mr. Mitchell E. Rolnick
Mrs. Katherine Walker Sanderson
Mr. Mitchell L. Scharf
Mr. George M. Scott III
Mr. James M. Scott
Mr. Justin A. Starnes
Mr. Matthew W. Wakefield
Mr. Eric J. Wilkins
CLASS OF 1994
Participation–24 percent
Mr. Benjamin E. Bourne
Dr. Anne E. Bowles
Mr. Whitney B. Brackett
Mrs. Sally Eubanks Brown
Mr. Bryan B. Conner
Mr. Marc F. Deshaies
Mrs. Eleanor Butz Hale
Mrs. Melissa Comen Hall
Mrs. Susan Wright Harker
Mr. C. Alexander Harman
Mr. David L. Hood III
Mrs. Farrell Burns Hudzik
Mrs. Sarah Nichols Hughes
Mr. John W. Linn
Dr. Charles A. McLaughlin III
Mr. David O ’Neill
Mrs. Nicola Nemitz Porter
Dr. Carl R. Reynolds
Mrs. Amanda Harry Stauffer
Mr. Charles S. Swanson Jr.
Mrs. Lynne Shore Wakefield
CLASS OF 1995
Participation–15 percent
Ms. Tara Elizabeth Bennett
Ms. Jennifer D. Dixon
Mrs. Kristin Sturges Hair
Mrs. Caren Adler Krystopolski
Mr. Brandon R. Lawn
Mrs. Stacy Blumenthal Leff
Mr. Joseph A. Miller
Mrs. Jonsie Evans Moore
Mrs. Stuart Richards Pfeifer
Mrs. Kelly Cannon Ridinger
Mr. Russell A. Salton IV
Mr. John Scott Trotter
Mr. William H. Zimmern
CLASS OF 1996
Participation–21 percent
Mr. Luther J. Blythe Jr.
Mr. T. Miles Cox
Mr. G. Adam Currie
Mr. A. Randolph Finger
Mrs. Elizabeth Cochrane Gorman
Mr. John T. Hackney
Mr. Samuel B. Hood
Mr. Albert L. McAulay III
Mrs. Virginia Whitney McBryde
Dr. Elizabeth Box Moran
Mrs. Kimberly White Pannell
Mr. W. Bryan Porter
Ms. Ellen E. Rankin
Mr. R. Tyler Ridout
Mrs. Karen Hutchinson Ridout
Mrs. Lauren Howell Sack
Mrs. Carrie Wornall Sexton
Mr. J. Bradley Smith
Mr. W. Christopher Warren
Mrs. Jennifer Pollard Wright
CLASS OF 1997
Participation–13 percen
Mrs. Julia Layman Friedman
Mrs. Anne Pearson Hammett
Mr. Paul E. Kardous
Mrs. Anna Blair Rohrer Kneisel
Mr. John D. Leak IV
Mrs. Meredith Hance McBride
Mr. Matthew T. Phillips
Mrs. Amanda Barnhardt Roth
Mrs. Julie Page Smith
Mr. David B. Walker
Mrs. Elizabeth Sanders Walker
Mrs. Rebecca Watson
Mrs. Lauren Evans Wilkinson
Mrs. Elizabeth Currie Zarzour
CLASS OF 1998
Participation–19 percent
Mr. Timothy A. Broderick
Mr. Cameron B. Buchanan
Mrs. Brook Tucker Buck
Mr. Matthew P. Cochrane
Mrs. Sarah Harrell Conner
Mr. Jonathan D. Dixon
Ms. Michelle Goryn
Mr. Walter T. Hutchinson
Mrs. Ellen Hutchinson Johnson
Mr. W. Smith McAulay
Mrs. Meghan Clancey Murphy
Mr. Stewart Peery IV
Mrs. Carrie Jacobsohn Rocha
Mrs. Jennifer Tuttle Rollyson
Dr. Megan O ’Neill Scharf
Mr. Garrik L. Sturges
Mr. Michael L. Stutts
Mr. Joseph W. Sullivan
Mr. Joseph W. Thompson IV
Mrs. Giordana Andretta Walker
Mr. Jonathan M. Woog
CLASS OF 1999
Participation–15 percent
Mr. Robert F. Baldwin III
Mrs. Anna Marshall Brashear
Mr. Benjamin S. Dobson
Mr. D. Ralls Finch Jr.
Mrs. Logan Chalk Foose
Mrs. Sybil Wornall Godwin
Mrs. Corinne Raynor Haden
Mrs. Rebecca Barrett Levell
Mrs. Allison Cornwell Moss
Mrs. Kristine Young Nuckols
Mrs. Catherine Tucker Schwartz
Mrs. Mary Lindsey Warren Severs
Mrs. Mignonne Gavigan Smith
Mr. Christopher S. Walker
Mrs. Katherine Howard Ward
Mr. Jonathan P. White
Mr. Michael J. Zelickson
CLASS OF 2000
Participation–19 percent
Mr. John R. Bourgeois
Mrs. Kathryn Scarborough Caldwell
Mrs. Amy Levine Dawson
Mrs. Margaret Rose Black Fish
Mr. Brett W. Gray
Ms. Kara N. Hager
Mrs. Jennifer Richter Hanson
Ms. Vida C. Harvey
Mr. Mitchell G. Hyat
The Rev. Caroline Anderson Jinkins
Ms. Carey H. Kluttz
Mrs. Lindsay Offutt Martin
Mr. K. Warren Poe Jr.
Mrs. Pryor Dawson Rayburn
Mrs. Kristen O ’Neill Roach
Mrs. Erin Daly Shaw
Mr. Geoffrey S. Shaw
Mrs. Camilla Johnston Smoak
Mrs. Janalyn Moonie Walton
CLASS OF 2001
Participation–20 percent
Ms. Elizabeth A. Barrett
Ms. Melissa W. Cornwell
Mr. Tyler Covington
Mr. W. Dowell Finch
Mrs. Nancy Donaldson Gauss
Mr. W. Trent Hawthorne
Dr. Harold R. Howe III
Mrs. Brinley Tuttle Huntley
Mrs. Caroline Smith Irwin
Mr. Eric L. Iverson
Mrs. Paige Ierardi Johnson
Mr. Spencer C. Karney
Mrs. Blair Hance Kenary
Ms. Brittany Brackett Luther
Ms. Margaret L. Martin
Mr. Matthew D. McAulay
Mr. J. Madison McNabb
Mr. David W. McPhail
Mrs. Tyler Blythe Newman
Mr. Brian A. Roberts
Mrs. Katherine Turnbull Rullman
Mrs. Julia Vickers-Koch Walton
Mrs. Anne Warren Williams
CLASS OF 2002
Participation–16 percent
Mrs. Anne McGhee Bledsoe
Mrs. Rainey Barnett Carey
Mr. Hunter S. Edwards
Mr. James F. Fraser
Mrs. Heather Holcombe Gammill
Mr. J. Grant Gilbert
Mr. Drayton L. Henderson
Mr. Jarrod R. Kaplan
Mr. Andrew S. Katz
Mr. Christopher A. Lingenfelter
Ms. Marianne Lyles
Mrs. Brantley A. Templeton
Mrs. Katharine Keating Thompson
Mrs. Ann Carroll Williams
Mrs. Ingrid Easton Wilson
CLASS OF 2003
Participation–20 percent
Ms. Alden F. Alexander
Mrs. Sarah Dickson Bourgeois
Mrs. B. McRea Brakefield
Mr. Robert A. Campbell
Mr. John J. C. Choate
Mr. Thomas E. Cluderay
Mr. W. Lee Cornwell
Mr. Alexander C. Covington
Mr. Hunter T. Dawkins
Mr. Elias J. F. Hicks
Ms. Katherine H. Howe
Mrs. Blakely Offutt Infante
Mr. David J. Kridler
Mr. C. Ivan Mothershead IV
Mr. Ryan M. O ’Neill
Mr. Ryan C. Riggins
Mr. M. Adam Russ
Mr. Scott C. Simonton
Mr. Graham E. Tucker
Mrs. Sarah Coe Walsh
Mr. Vance R. Witman
CLASS OF 2004
Participation–22 percent
Mrs. Grace Tucker Bailey
Mrs. S. Elizabeth Kentner Brinkman
Mr. Stanton T. Bryan Jr.
Mr. S. Cole Buckfelder
Mr. Joseph P. Carroll
Mr. Alex L. Clementi
Mrs. Sarah Bell Farber
Mrs. Christiane R. Felts
Mr. Jason C. Felts
Mr. Alex A. Garella
Mr. F. Barnes Hauptfuhrer
Mrs. Sarah Kenney King
Mrs. Anna Schwab Matthews
Mrs. Katherine Forshag Morton
Mrs. Lee Norelli Pedersen
Mrs. Meredith Richter Powell
Mrs. Candace Hutchins Price
Mr. Ryan D. Ratcliffe
Mr. Alvin L. Reynolds Jr.
Mr. P. Ruffin Scarborough
Mrs. Meredith Ashcraft Schulz
Mr. Jonathan W. Shaw
Mrs. Laurens Adams Threlkeld
Mrs. Kennedy Hayes Vaughan
Mr. J. Daniel Vaughan III
Mrs. Annie Smith Warlick
Mrs. Caroline McGuire Winslett
CLASS OF 2005
Participation–12 percent
Mrs. Elizabeth Westerberg Ash
Mr. Brian R. Conroy
Mrs. Gillian Kulman Davis
Mrs. Katherine Ehringhaus Edelshain
Mr. Chandler D. England
Mr. Adam S. Farber
Ms. Ali M. Gores
Ms. Lauren A. Harkey
Mr. George B. Hodgin
Mr. C. Zachary Keige
Mrs. Bridges Handford Keiger
Mrs. Emily Brown Maxwell
Mr. Florian Pröbstel
Ms. Austin T. Taylor
CLASS OF 2006
Participation–21 percent
Mr. Frank C. Adams
Mrs. Robin Branstrom Adams
Mr. Hayes W. Ashcraft
Mr. Craig R. Aulebach
Ms. Karen L. Bernstein
Mr. John D. Black Jr.
Ms. Nancy S. Blue
Mr. Kenneth S. Coe III
Mr. Thomas D. D ’Alessandro
Ms. Harrison T. Dawkins
Mrs. Jane Howe Dickson
Mr. Roddey Dowd
Mr. Mark F. Ethridge
Mr. R. Walker Fuller IV
Mr. Henry M. Gass IV
Ms. Dillon R. Hauptfuhrer
Ms. Emma B. McCrossan
Mr. W. Trewhitt McGhee IV
Mr. William H. McGuire
Mr. Austin B. J. Monahan
Mr. Alexander J. Nurkin
Ms. Frances E. Rudolph
Ms. Sarah M. Schweppe
Mr. Andrew C. Shaw
Mr. John L. Stevenson
Mr. Michael A. Tate
Mr. Drew M. Witman
CLASS OF 2007
Participation–7 percent
Mrs. Kelsey Alexander Caldwell
Mr. Robert W. Cramer Jr.
Ms. Margaret R. Daniel
Mrs. Carver Morrow Draughn
Mrs. Abigail E. James
Mr. Alexander B. Mansfield
Mr. John J. Norris
Ms. Lindsay R. Perper
Mr. Stephen T. Temple
CLASS OF 2008
Participation–19 percent
Ms. Katherine G. Blue
Ms. Lillie M. Cochran
Mr. John L. Coe II
Mrs. Elizabeth Bonner Covington
Mr. Robert L. Culp
Mr. T. Tate Davis Jr.
Ms. Anne Howard Dooley
Mrs. C. Spencer Beasley Dowd
Mrs. Julia Gray Saunders Farber
Mr. S. Harrison Farber
Mr. Lucas C. Fries
Mrs. Elizabeth Howard Kline
Ms. Elizabeth M. McClure
Ms. Sarah S. Offutt
Mrs. Alison Schiffli Orshoski
Ms. Rebecca V. Ratcliffe
Ms. Anne H. Stevenson
Ms. Bonnie E. A. Stroup
Ms. Caroline D. Tolmie
Dr. Grace Murchison Vick
Ms. A. Victoria Waldthausen
Mr. Thompson A. Westerberg
Mr. Taylor E. Williams
CLASS OF 2009
Participation–15 percent
Mr. Jonathan L. Boortz-Marx
Mr. D. Carter Bumgardner
Mr. John F. Carroll
Ms. Sarah D. Eades
Ms. Mandy L. Epstein
Mrs. Sara Caitlyn Deal Halliday
Mr. W. Ladd Hamrick
Mr. T. Hilliard Hamrick
Mr. Matthew W. Houchins
Mrs. Sarah Lovatt Johnson
Mrs. Elizabeth Dickens Kelpin
Mrs. Elizabeth Pitts Mandl
Mrs. A. Grace Miller McSwain
Mrs. Avery Harrison Meginnis
Ms. Meredith Murchison
Mr. Brent Perper
Ms. Courtney M. Ridenhour
Ms. Sue D. Smith
Mrs. Rebecca Adams Starrs
Ms. Patricia A. Teter
CLASS OF 2010
Participation–13 percent
Mr. William L. Anderson
Mr. P. Buckner Bell III
Mr. Lee W. Cummings
Mr. David W. D ’Alessandro
Ms. Elizabeth S. Faris
Mr. D. Jonathan Howe
Ms. Savannah E. Huneycutt
Ms. M. Gates Killian
Ms. Alise V. Oken
Ms. Elizabeth E. Pitts
Mr. Benjamin G. Rhyne
Ms. Kelsey I. Siman
Ms. Sarah A. Veith
Ms. Abigail R. Winn
CLASS OF 2011
Participation–2 percent
Ms. Jenna M. Bernstein
Ms. Meera B. Clark
Ms. Lane R. Merlo
CLASS OF 2012
Participation–5 percent
Ms. Hayden S. Bumgardner
Mr. Brian H. Duncan
Ms. K. Madison Early
Mr. James F. Howe
Mr. Patrick H. Langdon
Ms. Sloane C. Mayberry
Ms. Haley R. Rhyne
CLASS OF 2013
Participation–5 percent
Ms. Caroline E. Allbert
Mr. Douglas S. Bell Jr.
Ms. Elizabeth B. Beltz
Ms. Antonia Keen
Mr. Edward R. Mansius
Ms. Eryn R. Ratcliffe
Ms. Anna Kathryn Smith
CLASS OF 2014
Participation–6 percent
Mr. David A. Allen Jr.
Mr. Willis F. Dowd V
Mr. Brandon R. Elsasser
Mr. J. Pender Griffith
Mr. Joseph R. Howe
Mr. Thomas S. Jackson
Mr. Christian A. Jones
Mr. Andrew J. Loepprich
Mr. T. Rhodes Marley
Mr. John J. Siman
Mr. Oscar Louis Suris
CLASS OF 2015
Participation–4 percent
Ms. Shannon V. Baker
Mr. Jubal A. Early Jr.
Ms. Megan C. Mahoney
Ms. Elizabeth M. McLawhorn
Ms. Irene B. Touma
CLASS OF 2016
Participation–6 percent
Mr. Nicolas S. Andreou
Ms. Diana W. Dowd
Ms. Sally C. Dowd
Mr. Marshall M. Howerton
Mr. Michael P. Krupa
Mr. G. Mark Little Jr.
Mr. Duncan M. Murchison
Mr. Jackson H. Widener
CLASS OF 2017
Participation–7 percent
Mr. P. Shaffer Day
Mr. Alexander D. Drew
Ms. Anna K. Elsasser
Mr. James S. Emmanuel
Ms. Caroline M. Funderburg
Ms. Olivia E. Jones
Ms. Elizabeth M. Lauer
Ms. Kelsey E. Manzano
Ms. Mary Carton Mitchener
Mr. D. Smith Stackhouse
Mr. Mark Emilio Suris
Ms. Ashley M. Townsend
Ms. C. Carter William
CLASS OF 2018
Participation–8 percent
Mr. Daniel P. Andreou
Ms. C. Linton Ridge Early
Ms. Mary A. Eudy
Ms. Ellen B. Hardison
Ms. Kenna G. LaPiana
Ms. Emma B. Little
Ms. Margaret E. McLawhorn
Mr. S. Broadus Roberson
Ms. Ramona J. Suris
Ms. Virginia Hart Touma
Ms. Maggie Z. Townsend
Despite our efforts to ensure the accuracy of the names listed in the donor rolls, errors do sometimes occur. If your name has been omitted or misprinted, please accept our sincerest apology and e-mail Robin Furr at robin.furr@charlottecountryday.org so we can correct the record. Gifts received after June 30, 2019, will appear in the 2019–20 Donor Roll.