BucsAthletics
BucsAthletics
BucsAthletics
BucsAthletics

BucsAthletics

BucsAthletics

BucsAthletics

Fall Sports Twitter

Winter Sports Twitter

Spring Sports Twitter

Awards & Honors

State Championships

Baseball: 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1992, 1993
Girls' Basketball: 1983, 1987
Field Hockey: 1983, 1984, 1993, 1994, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2013, 2014
Football: 1974, 1975, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2010
Boys' Golf: 1978, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1996, 1997, 2002, 2003
Boys' Lacrosse: 1995, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
Girls' Lacrosse: 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
Boys' Soccer: 1985
Girls' Soccer: 1992, 2006
Softball:1986, 1987, 1988, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001
Boys' Swimming: 2010, 2011
Girls' Swimming: 2011
Boys' Tennis: 1987, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2007, 2011, 2017, 2018
Girls' Tennis: 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Boys' Track & Field:1975, 1976, 1994, 1995, 1997, 2012
Girls' Track & Field:1985, 1986, 1994
Volleyball: 1978, 1980, 1987, 1990, 1991, 1992, 2013, 2014
Wrestling: 1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1993

Annual Awards

Victora Ludorum Award

The Victora Ludorum Award, first presented in 1968, is given to the senior girl who has made the greatest contribution to athletics at Country Day through excellence of performance and leadership. The award winner is nominated and selected by the coaching staff.

Previous Award Winners

1968   Barbara Church*
1969   Anne Little
1970   Julia Rankin
1971   Carolyn Nash
1972   Laura Lee
1973   Gay Chapman
Sue Spaugh
1974   Ann Wood
1975   Alicia White
1976   Lee Ballinger
1977   Jane Terry
1978   Alice Dixon
1979   Lucy White
Francie Chapman
1980   Ginny White
1981   Henny Heilman
1982   Julie Hoffman
1983   Heather McKee
1984   Mary Brand
1985   Katherine Davis
1986   Heather Duncan
1987   Libba Shannonhouse
1988   Elizabeth Brand
1989   Jenny Deckelman
Jean Roddey
1990   Melinda Nichols
1991   Sarah Salton
1992   Mary Claudia Belk
1993   Melissa Hinsdale
1994   Lois Ann Bumgardner
1995   Jennifer Dixon
1996   Elizabeth Hechenbleikner
1997   Betsy Currie
1998   Ashley Moore
1999   Lisa Walton
2000   Erin Daly
2001   Anne Warren
2002   Anne Hlavacek
2003   Lauren Miller
2004   Catherine Ransone
2005   Melissa Dorsett
2006   Kendall Booher, Janie Howe
2007   Sarah Cline
2008   Katie Plyler
2009   Laura Wearn
2010   Janice Roberts
2011   Itohowo Eyo
2012   Caroline Plyler
2013   Beth Erb
2014   Mia Nicole Wilson
2015   Anna Comer, Katharine Franz
2016   Ali Gakenheimer
2017   Ella Dunn
2018   Thea Reddin

Athlete's Cup Award

Since 1964, the Athlete’s Cup has been given annually to the senior boy who has made the greatest contribution to athletics at Country Day through excellence of performance and leadership. The award winner is nominated and selected by the coaching staff.

Previous Award Winners

1964   Harold Stowe
1965   Bryan Pittman
John Tate
1966   Sam Cook,
Eddie Hipp
1967   Bill Coggins
1968   Mike Holbrook
1969   Robert Harkness
Lat Purser
1970   Tom McElwee
1971   Todd Chapman
1972   Ed Browning
Robert Yopp
1973   Elliot Wood
1974   Bill Boger
1975   Worth Burke
1976   Tom powers
1977   Greg Giblin
1978   Mike Stacks
1979   Tommy Miller
Wylie Lowery
1980   Glenn McConnell
1981   Al Dickens
1982   Mike Cofer
1983   Steve Tomanchek
Eddie Levins
1984   Rich Tourtellot
1985   David Dixon
1986   Brent Lane
1987   Eric Heid
1988   Morrison Giffen
1989   McCord Moody
1990   Tripp Pignetti
1991   Roger Smith
1992   Marcus Smith
1993   Micheal Hosmer
1994   Clay Gilbert
1995   Matt Tugwell
1996   Ivon Rohrer
1997   David Zelickson
1998   Walt Hutchinson
1999   Kyle Bishop
2000   Jimmy Hlavacek
2001   Alvin Pearman
2002   Justin Kitchen
2003   Oliver Bacon
2004   Morgan Koukopulus
2005   Bryan Furr
Ryan Johnson
2006   Matthew Cline
Ben Keating
2007   Sean Jones
2008   Alex Sturges
2009   Kip Haddock
2010   Reed Palmer
2011   Wake Hamilton
2012   James Howe
2013   Tripp Mulligan
2014   Akanimo Eyo
2015   Sheppard Wilson
2016   Peter Pittroff
2017   Charles Roselle
2018   Broadus Roberson

Scholar-Athlete Award

First presented in 1990, the Scholar-Athlete award recognizes one senior boy and one senior girl who exemplify what it means to be a student-athlete. To be eligible for this award a student must have a 3.0 grade point average and have lettered in at least two sports. This award is presented at the Upper School Awards Day in May.

Previous Award Winners

    Female   Male
1990   Katy Hosmer   Paul Wright
1991   Stephanie Neill   Edward Marshall
1992   Katie Savas   William Hope
1993   Kelly Walton   Aran O'Malley
1994   Lynne Hall   Alex Harman
1995   Mara Prandi-Abrahms   Chris Martin
1996   Jennifer Pollard   Michael Jacobsohn
Brian Wilkins
1997   Amanda Barnhardt   Elliot Walker
1998   Megan O'Neill   Stephen Embree
1999   Jenny Box   Michael Crowell
2000   Vida Harvey   Geoff Shaw
Chris Bookholt
2001   Elizabeth Barrett   Bobby Fraser
2002   Emily Goglin   Jamie Fraser
2003   Susan Barry
Khaki Howe
  Ivan Mothershead
2004   Caroline McGuire
Katie Forshag
  Neal Watterson
2005   Lucy Hope   George Hodgin
2006   Colby Trenklebach   Hayes Ashcraft
2007   Cameron Booher   Sean Jones
2008   Mary Rachel Dorsett
Julia Gray Saunders
Charlie Pitts
2009   Mandy Epstein   Hill Hamrick,
Ladd Hamrick
2010   Tyler McFayden   Ben Rhyne
2011   Loren Shealy   Wake Hamilton
2012   Kelly Bach   States Lee
2013   Lauren McFayden
Caroline Allbert
  Scott Philips
2014   Princess Sutherland   Stukie Phillips
Michael Shields
2015   Currie Engel
Taylor Portland
  Nathan Brenner
2016   Lucy Pedlow   Christien Williams
2017   Sally Sasz   Luca Katz
2018   Caroline Kosmicki   Jake Morris

Jason Walls Award

The Jason Walls award is given in memory of Jason Carter Walls, Class of 1993, who died on Christmas Day, 1991. Selected by Upper School faculty and members of the Boosters Club, the winner of the award will be a member of the student body who best demonstrates the attributes that Jason embodied. Jason showed us how to live every day as if it were our last, how to leave a place better than we found it, and how to make a difference in people’s lives.

Previous Award Winners

1993   Jonathan Coulombe
1994   Billy Roberts
1995   David Wilson
1996   Brian Wilkins
1997   Betsey Currie
1998   Jason St. Aubin
1999   Edmund Ball
2000   Bucleigh Newton
Chris Gunderman
2001   Alan Hayes
2002   Hunter Edwards
2003   Ivan Mothershead
2004   Neal Watterson
2005   Trey Coe
2006   Klye Livingston
2007   Bo Cramer
2008   Ben Turnbull
2009   Courtney Ridenhour
2010   Ace coumas
2011   Ito Eyo
2012   States Lee
2013   Maggie Whitley
2014   Akanimo Eyo
2015   Sheppard Wilson
2016   Riley Harrison
2017   Ian Hall
2018   Tony Nguyen

Carl Bolick Coach's Award

The Carl Bolick Coaches Award, first given in 1984, recognizes two Country Day coaches (one Upper School, one Middle School) who, in a given year, best exemplify the qualities of a character builder who develops student athletes into better people. The award is named for the former Country Day athletic director who believed that coaches must be team builders and fully support and reinforce the principles of scholarship, citizenship, and sportsmanship.

Previous Award Winners

1984 John Cook
1985 Rick Stack
1986 Suzie Pignetti
1987 Bob Plyler
1988 Kevin Daly
1989 Ed Walton
1990 Leesa Pepper
1991 Brad Touma
1992 Bob Doherty
1993 Bob Witman
1994 Art Hoffman
1995 Charlie Bodine
1996 Brad Touma
1997 Julie Shaw & Calvin Davis
1998 Dorcas Zeeso
1999 Mike Fresina & David Perkinson
2000 Ian Dennis
2001 Al Pearman & Kurt Weigel
2002 Henry Neale
2003 Bob Plyler & Telia Martin
2004 Scott Waybright & Deb Savino
2005 David Knox & Aaron Cooper
2006 Lori Townsend & Ernie Moorer
2007 Sam Cook & Dorcas Zeeso
2008 Joe Vignolini & Renea Steele
2009 Jeff Keiser & Michael Rinehart
2010 Bob Peterson & Julia Walthall
2011 Ed Burnam & Logan Smith
2012 Andre Haston & Stephen Spada
2013 Al Pearman & Keith Register
2014 Calvin Davis & Rob Sappenfield
2015 Lisa Thompson & Mike Spangler
2016 Adriane Starnes & McKensy Phillips  
2017 Kristy Boyles & Josh Thomas
2018 Ashley Murray & Matt Elliott

Wells Fargo Cup (formerly the Wachovia Cup)

The Wells Fargo Cup, presented and sponsored by Wells Fargo Bank, recognizes overall excellence in high school athletics among North Carolina Independent Schools Athletic Associaton member institutions. Points are awarded to schools based on each sport’s placing at the state level. NCISAA 3A schools have been competing for this recognition since 1983. Country Day has won the award nine times for our exceptional performance during the following school years: 1982–1983, 1984–1985, 1985–1986, 1986–1987, 1991–1992, 1995–1996, 1996–1997, 1997–1998, 2000–2001.

Girls holding state champion trophy

Country Day teams have won 136 NCISAA state championships, including 15 in the last five years.